The Hotness
The Midnight Legion (Boxed Set)
Crawling Under a Broken Moon (Collection 1)
RK2: Evil Wizards in a Cave
The One Ring Roleplaying Game
Kill Puppies for Satan
Rise of the Runelords Anniversary Edition
Player's Handbook (D&D 5e)
The Beast
Storm King's Thunder
The Adventures of Indiana Jones
Adventure 04: Leviathan
Polaris: Chivalric Tragedy at Utmost North
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Core Set
Magus (Issue 19 - Jan 1994)
Horror on the Orient Express (2nd Edition)
Star Trader
Dungeons & Dragons Starter Set
Magus (Issue 19 - Mar 1994)
Pulp Cthulhu
Curse of the Crimson Throne
Datapuls ADL
Threshold (Issue 13 - Oct 2016) A Crucible of Creatures
Wormholes & Warpdrives RPG
AMBER Diceless Role-Playing
The Burning Wheel Fantasy Roleplaying System (Revised)
The Committee for the Exploration of Mysteries
Star Trek: The Role Playing Game
Call of Cthulhu (5th Edition)
B2: The Keep on the Borderlands
X1: The Isle of Dread
G1: Steading of the Hill Giant Chief
D3: Vault of the Drow
Delta Green
RuneQuest Deluxe Edition
Q1: Queen of the Demonweb Pits
Swords & Wizardry: Whitebox
The Secret Lives of Gingerbread Men
Heroes and Rogues
Dragon (Issue 75 - Jul 1983)
Tales of Terror Issue 1: Wastelands
Tales of Terror Issue 2: Precious Illusions
Universe (1st Edition)
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game: Beginner Box
The Final Girl
Fate System Toolkit
Mindjammer: The Roleplaying Game (Second Edition)
J. Alan Erwine
Alternate Names
wrong website?
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 32017
Description Edit | History

From website:

J Erwine was born Oct. 15, 1969 in Akron, Ohio. Early in his life he was exposed to science, and specifically astronomy. From there on, J’s passion turned to science fiction, a passion that’s never died.

Due to family issues, J eventually found himself in Denver, Colorado, where he still lives (well, right outside now.)

From the time he could put subject and predicate together on paper, J has been writing stories. None of those early stories exist anymore (thankfully), but that passion for writing has never waned.

After several years of rejection, the story Trek for Life was eventually sold to ProMart Writing Lab editor James Baker. It wasn’t Asimov’s, but it was a start. Since that time J has sold more than forty short stories to various small press publishers. In addition ProMart also published a short story collection of J’s entitled Lowering One’s Self Before Fate, and other stories, which is still available. ProMart also published a novel from J entitled The Opium of the People, which sold a few copies before going out of print.

The relevance of the novel after the events of September 11th caused J to self-publish the novel, as he felt the story had a lot to say in the new reality we now find ourselves living in. Now, this same book has been re-released by Nomadic Delirium Press.

Eventually J would become an editor with ProMart. Then, after the untimely death of ProMart editor James Baker, J would move on to ProMart’s successor Sam’s Dot Publishing, where he continues to work today. J also spends most of his time working as a freelance writer and editor.

J’s novel was voted a top ten finisher in the 2003 annual Preditors & Editors contest, and his short story The Galton Principle won a ProMart contest for best story over 5,000 words. In addition, a number of his stories have been voted “best of” in various issue of The Martian Wave and The Fifth DI… and have been included in Wondrous Web Worlds Vols. 2, 3, 4, and 6.

In 2009, the Ephemeris Role Playing Game was released. J is the co-creator of this game, and has written several supplements for the game. The Fall of 2010 will see the release of J's second novel, Red Moon Rising.

J currently lives with his amazing wife, two wonderful children, one crazy cat and a very quiet turtle. J and his wife are expecting their third child.

Thumbs Up
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Thumbs Up
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Thumbs Up
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Genre:
Pg. 1
Rank 0
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 5.00
Num Owned 23
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 0
Year Published 2009
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Thumbs Up
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.