The Hotness
Ten Candles
Player's Handbook (D&D 5e)
The Midnight Legion (Boxed Set)
Tales of the Space Princess
Curse of Strahd
Victorious: Victorian Role Playing Adventure in the age of Supermankind
Age of Cthulhu 9: The Lost Expedition
Dungeons & Dragons (Woodgrain Box & White Box Sets)
Dune: Chronicles of the Imperium
Usagi Yojimbo Role-Playing Game
The Secret Lives of Gingerbread Men
The Lord of the Rings Roleplaying Adventure Game
Apocalypse World
Dungeon Tiles Master Set: The City
The Final Girl
Dungeon Master's Guide (D&D 5e)
U, Robot
Northern Mirkwood: The Wood-elves Realm
A Penny for My Thoughts
Dungeons & Dragons Set 1: Basic Rules
Buttery Wholesomeness
City o' Gloom
Delta Green
River o' Blood
Dungeons & Dragons Basic Set (Second Edition)
Chronicle of the Awakenings
Gamemaster's Companion
Planescape Campaign Setting
Terror Australis
Mortal Coils
Disappearance on Aramat
Graceful Wicked Masques: The Fair Folk
The Compact Trail of Tsathoggua
FOR5: Elves of Evermeet
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Core Set
Ravenloft Campaign Setting
Book 1: The War-Torn Kingdom
The Unholy Warrior's Handbook
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game: Beginner Box
Murderous Ghosts
Dungeons & Dragons Starter Set
Forgotten Gods
Tonight we slay a dragon, or die in the attempt
Frank Tinsley
Alternate Names
Francis Xavier Theban Tinsley
wrong website?
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 89774
Description Edit | History

From website:

Francis Xavier Theban Tinsley was born November 29, 1899 in Manhattan, New York City. His father was Francis B. Tinsley, who immigrated from England and owned his own wholesale coal yard. His mother was Gertrude R. Theban, who was born in NYC of German, French, English, and Irish ancestry. There were six Tinsley children, and Frank was the third born of three sisters and two brothers. They lived in a private brownstone in East Harlem at 159 East 116th Street, which was the home of his mother's parents, Mrs. & Mrs. Theodore Theban, a Post Office Record Clerk.

After he finished high school in 1917 he worked with an artist as an apprentice in the Research Department at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in NYC.

On September 13, 1918 he reported for his draft registration for the World War and was recorded to be tall and slender built with brown eyes and auburn hair. No medical problems. His military service was spent as a draftsman in a Design Section of the War Department. According to the artist, "I was probably the youngest dollar-a-year man in the the country during World War One."

By 1920 he was listed as a freelance "Pen & Ink Artist" for unknown publications. He also worked as a scenic artist and adviser-director for Cosmopolitan Films Inc., making silent moving pictures in NYC. This early motion-picture studio was owned by William Randolph Hearst, who was a personal friend.

He married Emily Hughes in 1924. They had no children.

By 1928 he had begun to sell freelance interior story illustrations and pulp cover paintings to Action Stories, Air Stories, Air Trails, Bill Barnes Air Trails, George Bruce's Contact, Lariat Story, North West Stories, Sky Birds, War Birds, and Western Story.

In 1942 he was the author and illustrator of the serialized newspaper comic strip, Yankee Doodle. The name of the strip was soon changed to Captain Yank.

In the 1950s he wrote and illustrated numerous articles for Mechanix Illustrated.

In 1954 the Tinsleys moved to 44 Otter Cove Drive in Old Saybrook, Connecticut, where he was soon active in community affairs. he served as chairman of the Town Planning Commission, Head of the Flood Control Board, Director of the Chamber of Commerce, and Founding President of the Old Saybrook Historical Society.

Frank Tinsley died of a heart attack at his home at age 65 on June 23, 1965.

Thumbs Up
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Thumbs Up
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Thumbs Up
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Genre:
Pg. 1
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2016
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Thumbs Up
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.