RPGG News

A team of hard-hitting investigative reporters brings you the news when it happens, as it happens at the time it happens. Or maybe a little later.

Archive for Awards

1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5  Next »  

Recommend
25 
 Thumb up
1.00
 tip
 Hide

Diana Jones Award Lost In the Mail

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: I rescued my pets from an animal shelterMicrobadge: "Hoot hoot!"Microbadge: Must go...to...sleep!Microbadge: I love rainy daysMicrobadge: Following of sdonohue - Pull My Finger
The Diana Jones Award - won this year by NIBCARD - is officially missing.

External image

(Photo by Matt Forbeck)

In September 2020, 2019 winner Alex Roberts (I) shipped the trophy to Indianapolis, but it never arrived. It appears that hope is lost, but there's now an opportunity to make the physical award a bit more fitting.

For much, much more on the story, check out: https://www.polygon.com/22714697/diana-jones-award-history-l...
Twitter Facebook
11 Comments
Mon Oct 11, 2021 3:28 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
25 
 Thumb up
21.00
 tip
 Hide

2021 Indie Groundbreakers Awards Nominations - Winners Announced

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: I rescued my pets from an animal shelterMicrobadge: "Hoot hoot!"Microbadge: Must go...to...sleep!Microbadge: I love rainy daysMicrobadge: Following of sdonohue - Pull My Finger
The Indie Games Developer Network has announced the nominees for the 2021 Indie Groundbreaker Awards.

Quote:
The IGDN is pleased to present the Indie Groundbreaker Awards, which are designed to shine a spotlight on excellence in the indie game design community. These awards will recognize games (and game designers) who are creating new and exciting game designs that push the boundaries in innovation, in promoting diversity, and in expanding what it means to be “indie.”

The Indie Groundbreaker Awards, while presented by the IGDN, are meant to recognize all indie designers across the industry. Therefore, our judging panel will be made up of five judges, 2 from within the IGDN and 3 from the greater industry. These judges will provide an unbiased group decision, as games they have worked on will not be eligible for submission this year.

Winners will be announced online at an event open to everyone! This will happen shortly before Gencon 2021.
UPDATE: Winners were announced on Twitter over the weekend.

Most Innovative
Beak, Feather, & Bone
One Day Dig 9: Wizard of the Wastes
On the Wings of a Red Dragonfly
[Our Mundane Supernatural Life]
This Discord Has Ghosts In It - WINNER

Best Art
MoonPunk
No Stone Unturned (Adam Bell)
Space Goblins!
Sunken
Lutong Banwa - WINNER

Best Setting
Barrow Keep: Den of Spies
Karanduun: Make God Bleed - WINNER
Visigoths vs. Mall Goths
Hounds of the Tsar
Mainframe

Best Rules
Slayers - WINNER
Space Goblins!
Last Fleet
Mainframe
[Our Mundane Supernatural Life]

Game of the Year
Crescendo Giocoso Ritornello - WINNER
Honey & Hot Wax
Karanduun: Make God Bleed
[Our Mundane Supernatural Life]
Space Goblins!

Thanks to Anthony (XyberDAWG) for the prod!

[Our Mundane Supernatural Life] is pointing to a previous version. It was recently released in an updated spiffy boxed set.
Twitter Facebook
4 Comments
Tue Aug 17, 2021 8:41 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
29 
 Thumb up
16.00
 tip
 Hide

ENNIES 2021 Nominees and Judges' Spotlight Winners

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: I rescued my pets from an animal shelterMicrobadge: "Hoot hoot!"Microbadge: Must go...to...sleep!Microbadge: I love rainy daysMicrobadge: Following of sdonohue - Pull My Finger
External image


The ENNIES released their nominations for 2021.

Fan voting for the winners will take place between August 18 and August 27 with the winners announced at Gen Con on September 17.

For more info on the rules and submissions, please check the ENNIES website. TL;DR - Publishers submit items to the ENNIES, those are sent to five Judges for Nominations, and a public online vote determines the winners.

Judges’ Spotlight Winners
Amelia Antrim– Anyone Can Wear the Mask
Abby H – Righteous Blood, Ruthless Blades: Wuxia Roleplaying; Osprey Games
Salim Hakima – Abracadabra. A Guide to Becoming a Magical Games Master; The Grinning Frog
Shauna Ratliff – Altered Carbon - The Roleplaying Game; Renegade Game Studios
James Surano– SLA Industries Core Rulebook (2nd Edition); Nightfall Games

Best Adventure
Destroyer of Worlds; Free League Publishing
Epic Encounters: Hall of the Orc King; Steamforged Games Ltd.
Eyes Unclouded; The Secret Cat Shop
Halls of the Blood King; Exalted Funeral
The Waking of Willowby Hall; The Swordfish Islands

Best Aid/Accessory – Digital
DNDNGEN; Stockholm Kartell & Ockult Örtmästare Games
dScryb – Finely Crafted Boxed Text
Eigengrau’s Essential Establishment Generator; Rhys Gray
Here Be Taverns; Sword & Source
Michael Ghelfi – RPG Ambiences & Music; Michael Ghelfi

Best Aid/Accessory – Non – Digital
Adventurers Tarot: The Empress Deck; Weird Works LLC
Arium: Create; Adept Icarus
City of Mist Character Folio Pack; Son of Oak Game Studio
Roll & Play: The Game Master's Fantasy Toolkit; Roll & Play Press
Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Game Moderator Kit; Greater Than Games

Best Art; Cover
Cortex Prime Game Handbook; Fandom Inc
Heart: The City Beneath; Rowan, Rook & Decard
Neverland: A Fantasy Role-Playing Setting; Andrews McMeel Publishing
The Spy Game; Black Cats Gaming
Vaesen; Free League Publishing

Best Art; Interior
Cortex Prime Game Handbook; Fandom Inc
Heart: The City Beneath; Rowan, Rook & Decard
Neverland: A Fantasy Role-Playing Setting; Andrews McMeel Publishing
Planet Apocalypse for 5th edition DnD; Petersen Games
Vaesen; Free League Publishing

Best Cartography
Destroyer of Worlds; Free League Publishing
Halls of the Blood King; Exalted Funeral
Towns & Taverns Books of Battle Mats; LokeBattleMats
Undying Sands; Games Omnivorous
Warhammer Age of Sigmar: Soulbound – The Great Parch Map; Cubicle 7 Entertainment

Best Electronic Book
Ancestry & Culture: An Alternative to Race in 5E; Arcanist Press
BEOWULF: Age of Heroes; Handiwork Games
Brancalonia - Spaghetti Fantasy; Acheron Books
Eyes Unclouded; The Secret Cat Shop
Wally DM's Journal of Puzzle Encounters; Wally DM

Best Family Game / Product
Magical Kitties Save the Day! (2nd Ed.); Atlas Games
Mausritter: Boxed Set (2nd Ed); Games Omnivorous, Losing Games
Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook; Greater Than Games
Tales of Xadia Rules Primer; Fandom Inc
WyrdScouts; Wicked Clever

Best Free Game / Product
Nicely, Done: An A|State Primer; Handiwork Games
Adventures on a Dime; Dungeons on a Dime
Humblewood - The Wakewyrm's Fury; Hit Point Press
Two Faces; Tin*Star Games
Graveyard Shift; Cubicle 7 Entertainment

Best Game
Alice is Missing; Renegade Game Studios
Cortex Prime Game Handbook; Fandom Inc
Heart: The City Beneath; Rowan, Rook & Decard
Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook; Greater Than Games
Slayers; Gila RPGs

Best Layout and Design
Cortex Prime Game Handbook; Fandom Inc
Heart: The City Beneath; Rowan, Rook & Decard
Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook; Greater Than Games
The Spy Game; Black Cats Gaming
The Stygian Library (Remastered); SoulMuppet Publishing

Best Monster/Adversary
Heart: The City Beneath; Rowan, Rook & Decard
My Dad's Monster Manual; Introcaso Creative
Planet Apocalypse for 5th edition DnD; Petersen Games
The Maze; Axo Stories
Vaesen; Free League Publishing

Best Online Content
Crystal Heart #5 – True to Your Heart; Up to 4 Players
DNGNGEN; Stockholm Kartell & Ockult Örtmästare Games
dScryb – Finely Crafted Boxed Text; dScryb
Here Be Taverns; Sword & Source
Liber Ludorum; Liber Ludorum

Best Organized Play
A Rough Guide to Glamour (Revised); Jonstown Compendium
Citizens of the Lunar Empire; Jonstown Compendium
Hand of Glory; Type 40
CCC-GARY-16: My Immortal Loneliness; Jessica Marcrum
DC-PoA-JGD-05: Shadows Under Ice; Jaspers Game Day

Best Podcast
Asians Represent!
Party of One
Tales of the Voidfarer
The Sixth Ring; a Trophy podcast
The Letters Page – The Sentinel Comics Podcast

Best Production Values
Adventurers Tarot: The Empress Deck; Weird Works LLC
Destroyer of Worlds; Free League Publishing
Broken Compass - Adventure Journal; Two Little Mice
Warhammer Age of Sigmar: Soulbound Collector’s Edition; Cubicle 7 Entertainment
Weird Horror; Solarian Games

Best RPG Related Product
Adventurers Tarot: The Empress Deck; Weird Works LLC
Book of Dice – Elvish Tales; Q-Workshop
Into the Dungeon: A Choose-Your-Own-Path Book; Andrews McMeel Publishing
Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Coloring Book; Greater Than Games
Worldbuilder’s Notebook; The Swordfish Islands

Best Rules
Alice is Missing; Renegade Game Studios
Cortex Prime Game Handbook; Fandom Inc
Fiasco - In a Box; Bully Pulpit Games
Slayers; Gila RPGs
The Spy Game; Black Cats Gaming

Best Setting
Brancalonia - Spaghetti Fantasy; Acheron Books
Heart: The City Beneath; Rowan, Rook & Decard
The Maze; Axo Stories
The Stygian Library (Remastered); SoulMuppet Publishing
Undying Sands; Games Omnivorous

Best Supplement
Ancestry & Culture: An Alternative to Race in 5E; Arcanist Press
Arium: Create; Adept Icarus
Feretory; Free League Publishing
Wally DM's Journal of Puzzle Encounters; Wally DM
Death on the Reik Companion; Cubicle 7 Entertainment

Best Writing
Brancalonia - Spaghetti Fantasy; Acheron Books
Heart: The City Beneath; Rowan, Rook & Decard
Planet Apocalypse for 5th edition DnD; Petersen Games
The Stygian Library (Remastered); SoulMuppet Publishing
WyrdScouts; Wicked Clever

Product of the Year
Adventurers Tarot: The Empress Deck; Weird Works LLC
Alice is Missing; Renegade Game Studios
Ancestry & Culture: An Alternative to Race in 5E; Arcanist Press
Arium: Create; Adept Icarus
Brancalonia - Spaghetti Fantasy; Acheron Books
Cortex Prime Game Handbook; Fandom Inc
Heart: The City Beneath; Rowan, Rook & Decard
Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook; Greater Than Games
Slayers; Gila RPGs
The Stygian Library (Remastered); SoulMuppet Publishing
Twitter Facebook
7 Comments
Fri Aug 13, 2021 7:45 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
38 
 Thumb up
11.00
 tip
 Hide

2021 Diana Jones Award Shortlist

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: I rescued my pets from an animal shelterMicrobadge: "Hoot hoot!"Microbadge: Must go...to...sleep!Microbadge: I love rainy daysMicrobadge: Following of sdonohue - Pull My Finger
External image


The Diana Jones Award Committee has announced the shortlist for the 2021 award:

Big Bad Con's 2019 Babble On Equity Project and PoC Programming
The Game Crafter, LLC
NIBCARD
Mike Pondsmith
Session Zero Online
Wingspan

The award will be presented September 15 in Indianapolis (the night before Gen Con starts).

The Diana Jones Award is designed to reward any combination of achievement, innovation, and anything that has benefited or advanced the hobby and industry as a whole; or which has had the greatest positive effect on games and gaming; or which, in the opinion of the judging committee, shows or exemplifies gaming at its best.

The precise interpretation of “excellence in gaming” is left to the discretion of the individual judges, who approach the subject from many different backgrounds and perspectives. Innovation, artistic merit, commercial success, cultural significance, longevity, and several other factors are all considered.


For more information, check out their site here.
Twitter Facebook
4 Comments
Wed Jul 14, 2021 7:52 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
29 
 Thumb up
25.00
 tip
 Hide

ENnies 2020 Nominees and Judges Spotlight Winners

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: I rescued my pets from an animal shelterMicrobadge: "Hoot hoot!"Microbadge: Must go...to...sleep!Microbadge: I love rainy daysMicrobadge: Following of sdonohue - Pull My Finger
External image


The ENnies released their nominations for 2020.

Fan voting for the winners will take place between July 3 and July 12 with the winners announced in an online ceremony on July 31.

For more info on the rules and submissions, please check the ENnies website.

It would be wrong if I didn't note that this list is unlike any ENnies nominations that I've ever seen...

Judges’ Spotlight Winners
Benjamin Adelman – Sleepaway; Possum Creek Games
Rachel Campbell – Glitter Hearts; Leatherman Games
Christopher Gath – Refractions of Glasston; Chaosium
Shauna Ratliff – Knarls Candy Compendium
James Surano – Hit the Streets: Defend the Block; Lost Highway Games

Best Adventure
A Pound of Flesh; Tuesday Knight Games
Book of Seasons: Solstices; Jessica Marcrum Writes
Killer Kobolds from Outer Space; Oliver Clegg
The Halls of Arden Vul; Expeditious Retreat Press
Trilemma Adventures Compendium Volume I; Trilemma Adventures

Best Aid/Accessory
Deck of Many Animated Spells; Hit Point Press
DunGen.app; Dungeon Channel
DungeonMorph Delver, Trailblazer, & Voyager 10′ Battlemats; Inkwell Ideas
Night's Black Agents Director's Screen & Resource Guide; Pelgrane Press
The Dungeon Books of Battle Mats; LokeBattleMats

Best Art, Cover
Berlin: The Wicked City; Chaosium
Harlem Unbound (2nd Edition); Chaosium
Nibiru; Araukana Media LTD
UVG and The Black City - Psychedelic Metal Roleplaying; Exalted Funeral
Witch+Craft; Astrolago Press

Best Art, Interior
BFF! Best Friends Forever; Heart of the Deernicorn
Dragons Conquer America: Core Book; Burning Games
Never Going Home; Wet Ink Games
Strata: a Spire RPG Sourcebook; Rowan, Rook & Decard
UVG and The Black City - Psychedelic Metal Roleplaying; Exalted Funeral

Best Cartography
Dungeon in a Box; Dungeon in a Box
Jim Henson's Labyrinth: The Adventure Game; River Horse Ltd.
Nibiru; Araukana Media LTD
Over the Edge Poster Map; Atlas Games
Trilemma Adventures Compendium Volume I; Trilemma Adventures

Best Electronic Book
The Hermit's Sanctuary; Handiwork Games
Killer Kobolds from Outer Space; Oliver Clegg
Lancer; Massif Press (Withdrawn)
New Tales of the Miskatonic Valley (2nd Edition); Stygian Fox Publishing
Wolves of Steadwick (5E); Explorer's Guild Publishing
Uncaged Volume 3; Scribemind

Best Family Game / Product
BFF! Best Friends Forever; Heart of the Deernicorn
Jim Henson's Labyrinth: The Adventure Game; River Horse Ltd.
Strange Adventures! Volume Two; Renegade Game Studios / Hunters Entertainment
Quest; The Adventure Guild LLC
The Excellents; 9th Level Games

Best Free Game / Product
The Hermit's Sanctuary; Handiwork Games
Secret Science Sewer Siblings; Cloven Pine Games
Sexy Battle Wizards; Rowan, Rook & Decard
TTRPG Safety Toolkit; Smooching Knife
Tunnel Goons; Highland Paranormal Society

Best Game
A Cool and Lonely Courage; Plane Sailing Games Limited
ALIEN: The Roleplaying Game; Free League Publishing
Mörk Borg; Free League Publishing
Royal Blood - A Game of Cards; Rowan, Rook & Decard
Zombie World; Magpie Games

Best Layout and Design
A Pound of Flesh; Tuesday Knight Games
BFF! Best Friends Forever; Heart of the Deernicorn
Mörk Borg; Free League Publishing
Quest; The Adventure Guild LLC
Trilemma Adventures Compendium Volume I; Trilemma Adventures

Best Monster/Adversary
Big Bad Booklet 1-6; Hit Point Press
ICONS: Rogues; Ad Infinitum Adventures
Magimundi Bestiary (5E); learnlarpllc
Mordenkainen's Fiendish Folio, Volume 1: Monsters Malevolent and Benign; Wizards of the Coast
Worm Witch: The Life and Death of Belinda Blood; Knight Owl Games

Best Online Content
DNDSPEAK – The Official d100 Website, DNDSPEAK
Essentials Generators, Necrotic Gnome
Molten Sulfur Blog, Molten Sulfur Press
RPG Writers Workshop, Scribemind
The Monsters Know What They're Doing: Combat Tactics for Dungeon Masters; Saga Press

Best Organized Play
CCC-ALMOG-20 TALES01-04: Jaunt to the Center of Faerûn; Noah Grand
CCC-KUMORI-03-01: Protégé of the Trampling Forest; Ma'at Crook
CCC-GSP02-02: Stygia Untamed; Paul Gabat
CCC-COS-01: The Only Way To Be Sure; Jason Panella, Jim Parkin
CCC-NBDD01-02: Where Can She Be?; Robbie Pleasant

Best Podcast
Appendix N Book Club
Asians Represent!
Plot Points
Red Moon Roleplaying
Roll for Persuasion

Best Production Values
BFF! Best Friends Forever; Heart of the Deernicorn
Humblewood; Hit Point Press
Icarus; Renegade Game Studios / Hunters Entertainment
The Yellow King; Pelgrane Press
Thousand Year Old Vampire; Petit Guignol

Best RPG Related Product
Absinthe in Carcosa; Pelgrane Press
Encounter Theory: The Adventure Design Workbook; Plot Points Productions
Inhuman Conditions; Mythical Normal
Session Zero; Bullypup Publishing
Shadowtide: Recipes From Aldea; Green Ronin Publishing

Best Rules
Icarus; Renegade Game Studios / Hunters Entertainment
Book One: Sword; 9th Level Games
Score; Gila RPGs
Thousand Year Old Vampire; Petit Guignol
Zombie World; Magpie Games

Best Setting
Americana; Sandy Pug Games
Arkadia; Arcana Games
Berlin: The Wicked City; Chaosium
Dead Halt; Zonware
Rakehell – Issue One: The Rift of Mar-Milloir; Goatman's Goblet

Best Supplement
The Labyrinth; Arc Dream Publishing
The Twelfth Doctor Sourcebook; Cubicle 7 Entertainment
Ironsworn: Delve; Shawn Tomkin
Witch+Craft; Astrolago Press
The Mall; Magpie Games

Best Writing
Electric Bastionland; Bastionland Press
Mörk Borg; Free League Publishing
Quest; The Adventure Guild LLC
The Monsters Know What They're Doing: Combat Tactics for Dungeon Masters; Saga Press
Visigoths vs. Mall Goths; Lucian Kahn

Product of the Year
BFF! Best Friends Forever; Heart of the Deernicorn
Deck of Many Animated Spells; Hit Point Press
Mörk Borg; Free League Publishing
Quest; The Adventure Guild LLC
Royal Blood - A Game of Cards; Rowan, Rook & Decard
The Excellents; 9th Level Games
Thousand Year Old Vampire; Petit Guignol
Trilemma Adventures Compendium Volume I; Trilemma Adventures
Witch+Craft; Astrolago Press
Zombie World; Magpie Games
Twitter Facebook
28 Comments
Mon Jun 29, 2020 6:36 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
24 
 Thumb up
8.00
 tip
 Hide

2020 Origins Awards Nominees - RPGs

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: I rescued my pets from an animal shelterMicrobadge: "Hoot hoot!"Microbadge: Must go...to...sleep!Microbadge: I love rainy daysMicrobadge: Following of sdonohue - Pull My Finger
External image


Last night, the Origins Awards Nominees were announced.

Quote:
The annual Origins Awards reward excellence in game design. Products eligible for the 2020 Awards cycle must have been released to the public between November 15, 2018 and November 14, 2019. The following titles were selected by a jury of 40 hobby games industry professionals as the most deserving in their respective categories.

Three types of awards will be presented during the Origins Awards Ceremony on Saturday, June 20 at 8pm: Category Winners, Fan Favorite, and Game of the Year. The Academy of Adventure Gaming and Arts will choose the ultimate winner of each category. Origins attendees will vote upon the Fan Favorite of each category through the official Origins Game Fair mobile app during the show. GAMA members will vote upon the Game of the Year via a digital survey.
In the Role-Playing Game Category, the nominees are:

ALIEN: The Roleplaying Game from Free League Publishing
Over the Edge (3rd Edition) from Atlas Games
Pathfinder Core Rulebook (2nd Edition) from Paizo Publishing
Star Crossed from Bully Pulpit Games
Teens in Space from Renegade Game Studios & Hunters Entertainment

In addition, the Valhalla Screen from Dog Might Games was nominated as Best Game Accessory.

For a complete list of nominees in all categories, check:
https://www.originsawards.net/news/2020-origins-awards-nomin...

Congrats to the nominees!
Twitter Facebook
5 Comments
Thu Mar 12, 2020 2:32 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
40 
 Thumb up
10.00
 tip
 Hide

2019 Diana Jones Award Shortlist

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: I rescued my pets from an animal shelterMicrobadge: "Hoot hoot!"Microbadge: Must go...to...sleep!Microbadge: I love rainy daysMicrobadge: Following of sdonohue - Pull My Finger
External image


The self-proclaimed "secretive" Diana Jones Award Committee has announced the shortlist for the 2019 award:

Art & Arcana: A Visual History published by Ten Speed Press
Holding On: The Troubled Life of Billy Kerr (board game) published by Hub Games
The Mind (card game) published by Pandasaurus Games and Nürnberger-Spielkarten-Verlag
Star Crossed published by Bully Pulpit Games

The award will be presented July 31 in Indianapolis (the night before Gen Con starts).

Quote:
The Diana Jones Award for Excellence in Gaming was founded and first awarded in 2001. It is presented annually to the person, product, company, event, movement or any other thing that has, in the opinion of its committee, best demonstrated the quality of ‘excellence’ in the world of hobby-gaming in the previous year. It has been described as ‘the Nobel Prize of gaming’. The winner of the Award receives the Diana Jones trophy.

The Diana Jones Committee is a mostly anonymous group of games-industry
alumni and illuminati that includes active designers, publishers, creatives and consultants, and some who are content to rest on their laurels.
Twitter Facebook
3 Comments
Wed Jul 17, 2019 1:32 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
30 
 Thumb up
7.05
 tip
 Hide

2019 ENnie Award Nominations

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: I rescued my pets from an animal shelterMicrobadge: "Hoot hoot!"Microbadge: Must go...to...sleep!Microbadge: I love rainy daysMicrobadge: Following of sdonohue - Pull My Finger
The 2019 ENnie Award Nominations were announced earlier today. There are rules for these kinds of things. If you don't see something you thought should be nominated, check the link and the list of items submitted.

I may or may not link the objects to the items in the database. We'll see how much stamina I have.

Let us know what you love or hate in the comments!

Judges’ Spotlight Winners
Benjamin Adelman: The Stygian Library, Dying Stylishly Games, Author: Emmy Allen
Christopher Gath: Archives of the Sky, Aaron A. Reed, Author: Aaron A Reed
Alexander Holley: SIGMATA: This Signal Kills Fascists, Land of NOP LLC, Author: Chad Walker
Brent Jans: plot ARMOR, Mostly Harmless Games, Author: DC
Brian Nowak: The Elephant & Macaw Banner: Player’s Guide, Porcupine Publishing Author: Christopher Kastensmidt

Best Adventure
Masks of Nyarlathotep, Chaosium Inc.
Mothership: Dead Planet, Tuesday Knight Games
Slaves of the Machine God, Monte Cook Games
The Persephone Extraction, Pelgrane Press
Winter’s Daughter, Necrotic Gnome

Best Aid/Accessory – Digital
DunGen: High Resolution Dungeon Generator for Discord, Dungeon Channel
DUNGEONFOG – Premium | Online Map Maker & Authoring Tool, DUNGEONFOG KG
Magwa’s Magic Item Compendium Mobile App, KNights of Vasteel
Paper Blossoms – An Unofficial Character Generation for L5R (FFG), Paper Blossoms
World Anvil Grandmaster Tier Worldbuilding & Campaign Management Platform, World Anvil LTD

Best Aid/Accessory – Non-Digital
Champions Character Creation Cards, High Rock Press
Dwarven Forge’s Dungeon of Doom Modular Terrain, Dwarven Forge
Masks of Nyarlathotep Gamer Prop Set, The H. P.Lovecraft Historical Society Inc.
Numenera Ruin Deck, Monte Cook Games
The Big Book of Sci-Fi Battle Mats, Loke BattleMats

Best Art, Cover
Bluebeard’s Bride: Book of Mirrors, Magpie Games
Call of Cthulhu – Terror Australis 2nd Edition, Chaosium Inc.
Coriolis – Emissary Lost, Free League Publishing
KULT: Divinity Lost, 4th Edition of KULT – Core Rules, Helmgast AB
Winter’s Daughter, Necrotic Gnome

Best Art, Interior
Invisible Sun Black Cube, Monte Cook Games
KULT: Divinity Lost, 4th Edition of KULT – Core Rules, Helmgast AB
Legacy: Life Among the Ruins 2nd Edition, UFO Press Limited
RuneQuest: Roleplaying in Glorantha Slipcase Set, Chaosium Inc.
Symbaroum Monster Codex, Järnringen / Free League Publishing

Best Cartography
A New Map of Hot Springs Island, Swordfish Islands
Forbidden Lands – Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
Lamp’s Light Sanitarium: A Horror Campaign for 5e, Saturday Morning Scenarios
Silent Titans, Swordfish Islands
The Midderlands Expanded, MonkeyBlood Design & Publishing

Best Electronic Book
Dinosaur Princesses, Ardens Ludere
Fear’s Sharp Little Needles, Stygian Fox Publishing
Ironsworn, Shawn Tomkin
Sly Flourish’s Return of the Lazy Dungeon Master, Last Word Audio
Uncaged Volume 1, Ashley Warren Writes

Best Family Game / Product
Dinosaur Princesses, Ardens Ludere
The Hidden Halls of Hazakor, Insane Angel Studios
Kids on Bikes, Renegade Game Studios/Hunters Entertainment
Power Outage: Core Guide Book, Go Nerdy LLC
The Tragedies of Middle School, 9th Level Games

Best Free Game / Product
Die Laughing, Sliced Up, NerdBurger Games
Ironsworn, Shawn Tomkin
The Executioner’s Daughter, Ashley Warren Writes
The Ultraviolet Grasslands – Free Introduction, Hydra Cooperative
Wayfinder #18: Fey and the First World, Paizo Fans United

Best Game
Companions’ Tale, Sweet Potato Press
Dialect: A Game about Language and How it Dies, Thorny Games
Dream Askew/Dream Apart, Buried Without Ceremony Games
Liminal, Wordplay Games
Mothership: Player’s Survival Guide, Tuesday Knight Games

Best Layout and Design
Bluebeard’s Bride: Book of Mirrors, Magpie Games – Miguel Angel Espinoza
Mini-Dungeon Tome, AAW Games – Justin Andrew Mason and Thomas Baumbach
Secrets of Silent Streets, Monte Cook Games – Bear Weiter
Symbaroum Monster Codex, Järnringen / Free League Publishing – Johan Nohr
The Black Hack 2nd Edition, Squarehex – David Black

Best Monster/Adversary
Creature Codex for 5th Edition, Kobold Press
Hideous Creatures: A Bestiary of the Cthulhu Mythos, Pelgrane Press
Sandy Petersen’s Cthulhu Mythos for 5e, Petersen Games
Symbaroum Monster Codex, Järnringen / Free League Publishing
Tyrants & Hellions, 2CGaming, LLC

Best Online Content
Cannibal Halfling Gaming, Cannibal Halfling Gaming
Molten Sulfur Blog, Molten Sulfur Press
Seth Skorkowsky, Seth Skorkowsky
The Alexandrian, The Alexandrian
Questing Beast Podcast, Questing Beast

Best Organized Play
Cypher Play Numenera Season 18-2: Building Amber Keep, Monte Cook Games – Sean K. Reynolds and Bruce R. Cordell
Heir of Orcus Verses I & II, Anthony Joyce
Minsc and Boo’s Guide to Stuff and Things, Adventure League Admins and Rich Lescouflair
Ooze There?, Neo Tokyo Project – Darryl Ho and Jason Koh
Vacant, Ma’at Crook

Best Podcast
Asians Represent!
Ken and Robin Talk About Stuff
Plot Points
Red Moon Roleplaying
She’s a Super Geek

Best Production Values
Faerie Fire, a 5e Supplemental, Astrolago Press
Forbidden Lands – Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
Invisible Sun Black Cube, Monte Cook Games
Numenera 2: Discover and Destiny Slipcase Set, Monte Cook Games
Silent Titans, Swordfish Islands

Best RPG Related Product
Bluebeard’s Bride: Book of Lore, Magpie Games
Dark Adventure Radio Theatre: Masks of Nyarlathotep, The H. P. Lovecraft Historical Society Inc.
Deven Rue Map Weights Set, Campaign Coins
Miskatonic University: The Restricted Collection, Chaosium Inc.

Best Rules
Call of Cthulhu Starter Set, Chaosium Inc.
Forbidden Lands – Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
Legacy: Life Among the Ruins 2nd Edition, UFO Press Limited
Mothership: Player’s Survival Guide, Tuesday Knight Games
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Core Rulebook, Cubicle Seven Entertainment Ltd.

Best Setting
Call of Cthulhu – Terror Australis 2nd Edition, Chaosium Inc.
Dream Askew/Dream Apart, Buried Without Ceremony Games
Forbidden Lands – Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
Invisible Sun, Monte Cook Games
The Fall of DELTA GREEN, Pelgrane Press

Best Supplement
Faerie Fire, a 5e Supplemental, Astrolago Press
Star Trek Adventures: The Sciences Division Supplemental Rulebook, Modiphius Entertainment
The 7th Edition Guide to Cthulhu Invictus, Golden Goblin Press
The Book of Ages, Pelgrane Press
The Glorantha Sourcebook, Chaosium Inc.

Best Writing
KULT: Divinity Lost, 4th Edition of KULT – Core Rules, Helmgast AB
Liminal, Wordplay Games
Silent Titans, Swordfish Islands
Troika! Numinous Edition, Melsonian Arts Council
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Core Rulebook, Cubicle Seven Entertainment Ltd.

Product of the Year
Companions’ Tale, Sweet Potato Press
Dialect: A Game about Language and How it Dies, Thorny Games
Dinosaur Princesses, Ardens Ludere
Dream Askew/Dream Apart, Buried Without Ceremony Games
Forbidden Lands – Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
Invisible Sun Black Cube, Monte Cook Games
Liminal, Wordplay Games
Masks of Nyarlathotep Gamer Prop Set, The H. P.Lovecraft Historical Society Inc.
Mothership: Player’s Survival Guide, Tuesday Knight Games
Silent Titans, Swordfish Islands
Twitter Facebook
9 Comments
Wed Jul 3, 2019 8:06 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
29 
 Thumb up
7.00
 tip
 Hide

2019 Origins Awards Nominees - RPG Categories

Bruce McG
United States
Lawrenceburg
Indiana
flag msg tools
designer
badge
Hey you kids, get off my Avatar!
Avatar
Microbadge: I rescued my pets from an animal shelterMicrobadge: "Hoot hoot!"Microbadge: Must go...to...sleep!Microbadge: I love rainy daysMicrobadge: Following of sdonohue - Pull My Finger
External image


It's an honor just to be nominated.

Winners will be awarded by committee and a "fan favorite" voted at Origins.

Roleplaying Games

Dusk City Outlaws by Scratchpad Publishing (designed by Rodney Thompson)

Flash Gordon Limited Edition Collectors Box Set by Pinnacle Entertainment Group (designed by Scott Woodard, Randy Mosiondz, Simon Lucas, Anthony Pryor, Ed Wetterman, Preston DuBose, David Boop, John M Gof)

Forbidden Lands by Free League Publishing (designed by Tomas Härenstam, Erik Granström, Christian Granath, Nils Karlén, Kosta Kostulas)

Invisible Sun by Monte Cook Games (designed by Monte Cook)

MidGard Worldbook by Kobold Press (designed by Wolfgang Baur, Richard Green, Jeff Grubb, Jon Sawatsky, Dan Dillon, Chris Harris)

Mutants & Masterminds Basic Hero’s Handbook by Green Ronin Publishing (designed by Crystal Frasier, Steve Kenson)

Numenera Destiny/Discovery Corebook Deluxe Slipcase Set by Monte Cook Games (designed by Monte Cook, Bruce R. Cordell and Sean K. Reynolds)

Star Trek Adventures Starter Set by Modiphius Entertainment (designed by Nathan Dowdell, Sam Webb, Marco Rafala)

Uprising: The Dystopian Universe by Evil Hat Productions (designed by Brian Engard, Anna Meade)

Vampire: The Masquerade 5th Edition by Modiphius Entertainment (designed by Tomas Arfert, Mary Lee, Mark Kelly, Sarah Horrocks, Tomas Arfert, Anders Muammar, Mike Mignola, and the CCP Atlanta art team directed by Reynir Harðarson, consisting of Erling Ingi Sævarsson, John Van Fleet, Vince Locke, Michael Gaydos, Matthew Mitchell)

Roleplaying Supplement

Aldis: City of the Blue Rose by Green Ronin Publishing (designed by Joseph Carriker, Brian Cortijo, Stephen Michael DiPesa, Joshua Graham, Jess Hartley, Steve Kenson, Steven Jones, Grace Li, Rebecca Wise)

Call of Cthulhu: Masks of Nyarlathotep Slipcase Set by Chaosium (designed by Larry DiTillio, Lynn Willis, Mike Mason, Lynne Hardy, Paul Fricker, Scott Dorward)

Conan: Book of Skelos by Modiphius Entertainment (designed by Benn Graybeaton, Mark Carroll, Rachael Cruz, Jason Durall, Chris Lites, John Snead)

Creature Codex for 5th Edition by Kobold Press (designed by Chris Harris, Dan Dillon, Wolfgang Baur, James Haeck, James Introcaso, Shawn Merwin, Richard Green, Brian Suskind, Chris Lockey, Jon Sawatsky, Jeremy Hochhalter)

Dungeons & Dragons: Mordenkainen's Tome of Foes by Wizards of the Coast (designed by Mike Mearls, Jeremy Crawford, Adam Lee, Ben Petrisor, Robert J. Schwalb, Matt Sernett, Steve Winter, Kim Mohan, Christopher Perkins, Kate Welch, Nolan Whale)

Legend of the Five Rings: Emerald Empire by Fantasy Flight Games (designed by Tim Cox, Per Andreassen, Marie Brennan, Robert Denton, E.A. Dunn, John Dunn, Lisa Farrell, C. Thomas Hand, Rob Hobart, Keith Kappel, D.G. Laderoute, Monte Lin, James Mendez Hodes, Neall Raemonn Price, Nancy Sauer)

Star Trek Adventures: The Command Division by Modiphius Entertainment (designed by Jim Johnson, Nathan Dowdell, Aaron Pollyea)

Starfinder: Pact Worlds by Paizo (designed by Alexander Augunas, Judy Bauer, Robert Brookes, Jason Bulmahn, John Compton, Amanda Hamon Kunz, Thurston Hillman, Mikko Kallio, Jason Keeley, Jonathan Keith, Steve Kenson, Lyz Liddell, Ron Lundeen, Robert G. McCreary, David N. Ross, Owen K.C. Stephens, James L. Sutter, Russ Taylor)

The Dark Eye: The Warring Kingdoms – Nostria and Anderghast by Ulisses Spiele (designed by Florian Don Schauen, Daniel Simon Richter, Eevie Demirtel, Alex Spohr)

Traveller: The Great Rift by Mongoose Publishing(designed by M. J. Dougherty)

Game Accessories (includes non-RPG items)

Black Dragon Trophy Plaque by WizKids

D&D RPG: Monster Cards- Challenge 0-5 and D&D RPG: Monster Cards- Challenge 6-16 by Gale Force Nine

Digital Life Pad 9" by Ultimate Guard

Flat Plastic Miniatures Core Set by ArcKnight

Game Folio by SystemInit

Icons of the Realms: Guildmasters’ Guide to Ravnica by WizKids

Icons of the Realms: Spell Effects by WizKids

Icons of the Realms: Waterdeep Dragon Heist by WizKids

Magic Carpet by Arcane Tinmen

Squig Dice by Games Workshop

Translucent Bronze Gaslands Miniatures Game Template Set by Litko
Twitter Facebook
0 Comments
Wed May 1, 2019 6:52 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls
Recommend
25 
 Thumb up
1.00
 tip
 Hide

Indie RPG Awards and IGDN Groundbreaker Awards

Jonas (he/him)
Germany
Bovenden
Niedersachsen
flag msg tools
admin
designer
so many plans...
badge
...not enough time
Avatar
Microbadge: Geist - An Interactive Geek HorrorMicrobadge: RPG Geek 5 Year Anniversary!Microbadge: Black Holes suck!Microbadge: Virtuacon Contest: An Above Average Night in the Woods - Don't press your luck!Microbadge: I get distracted ea - SQUIRREL!
Both the Indie RPG Awards and the IGDN Groundbreaker Awards have been announced recently, at Gen Con Indy. They cover products released in 2017, at least for the most part.

Indie RPG Awards
The Indie RPG Awards are voted on by indie rpg designers. You can read more about the details on their website. They are now in their 16th year. For each category, I'll list the winner and runner-ups. Games are linked only on their first appearance. Some products are not entered into our database yet. For more details (number of votes, occasional remarks by voters, all products registered for this round of awards) visit the website for the 2017 Indie RPG Awards.

Indie Game of the Year
The Watch by Ash Kreider and Andrew Medeiros

runner-ups:
Alas for the Awful Sea: Myth, Mystery & Crime in 1800s UK
Velvet Glove (Notebook Edition)
TimeWatch
Threadbare Stitchpunk RPG
City of Mist Core Book
Follow
No Boundaries by Marc Hobbs (blog post, download link, I'm sure we'll have it added to the database soon enough.)

Indie Supplement of the Year
Itras By: The Menagerie by a bunch of awesome people

runner-ups:
Smoke & Glass by Shoshana Kessock
Veins of the Earth
Rotted Capes: Survivor's Guide, Vol. I
Dark Hold Goblin Adventures: Terror from the Black Isles

Best Support
Timewatch by Kevin Kulp (II), published by Pelgrane Press

runner-ups:
The Watch
Juntu's Floating Ice Hell by Jason Morningstar (listed as Juntu's Frozen Ice Hell), a Dungeon World adventure
Alas for the Awful Sea
Itras By: The Menagerie
Threadbare

Best Production
Timewatch

runner-ups:
Veins of the Earth
Alas for the Awful Sea
Velvet Glove
Itras By: The Menagerie
Dusk City Outlaws Core Game

Most Innovative Game
Alas for the Awful Sea by Hayley Gordon and Vee Hendro

runner-ups:
Follow
The Watch

IGDN Groundbreaker Awards

The Indie Game Developers Network (IGDN) first presented this award in 2016 "to shine a spotlight on excellence in the indie game design community. These awards will recognize games (and game designers) who are creating new and innovative game designs that push the boundaries both in innovation and in promoting diversity." The game must be considered a tabletop RPG, LARP, Card Game, or Board Game, or some variant within (such as a dice game). A panel of four judges (two from the IGDN, two from the greater industry) checks through submissions and picks nominees and then winners in handful of categories.

While the IGDN has only put up the nominees on their website so far, Rob Wieland blogged about the winners on Geek & Sundry.

Best Art

Bluebeard's Bride (winner!)
Damn the Man, Save the Music
Dreamchaser: A Game of Destiny
Eden (info)
The Watch

Best Setting

Arecibo (winner!)
Urban Shadows: Dark Streets
Harlem Unbound
Rockalypse
Threadbare

Best Rules

Damn the Man, Save the Music (winner!)
Eden
Let Me Take a Selfie by Brie Sheldon (interview)
Opera Buffa (info)
Pip System Corebook

Most Innovative

Feast (2017) (winner!)
Bluebeard’s Bride
Let me Take a Selfie
Opera Buffa
Two Hearts Beat as One (full game on 200 word rpgs)

Groundbreaking Supplement

Harlem Unbound (winner!)
Arecibo
Dark Streets
Deck of Villainy (for Masks)
Rockalypse

Game of the Year

Bluebeard’s Bride (winner!)
Damn the Man, Save the Music
Feast
Let Me Take a Selfie
Threadbare

I know. Lots of good Indies.
External image
Twitter Facebook
7 Comments
Thu Aug 9, 2018 6:45 pm
Post Rolls
  • [+] Dice rolls

1 , 2 , 3 , 4 , 5  Next »