The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Legacy of Dragonholt
Genesys Core Rulebook
Tales from the Loop
Xanathar's Lost Notes to Everything Else
Player's Handbook (D&D 5e)
Heart of Ice
Blades in the Dark
Our Friends the Machines & Other Mysteries
Dungeons & Dragons (Woodgrain Box & White Box Sets)
Dungeons & Dragons Basic Set (Second Edition)
Traveller Boxed Set
Xanathar's Guide to Everything
Dungeon Master's Guide (D&D 4e)
RuneQuest (2nd Edition)
Dungeon Crawl Classics Role Playing Game
Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Core Rulebook
Monster Manual (D&D 5e)
Hoard of the Dragon Queen
Alone Against the Flames
Labyrinth: Second Edition Rulebook
Storm King's Thunder
The Engagement of Adelaide Endicott
ALIENS Adventure Game
InSpectres
The Star Wars Roleplaying Game - Revised Edition
Sherpa
Hunter Planet
Mythic Game Master Emulator
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Core Set
The One Ring: Adventures over the Edge of the Wild
Horror on the Orient Express (2nd Edition)
Fate Core System
Golden Sky Stories: Heart-Warming Role-Playing
World War Cthulhu: The Darkest Hour
Basic Fantasy Role-Playing Game (3rd Edition)
Dungeons & Dragons Starter Set
Princes of the Apocalypse
The GameMaster's Apprentice
Roleplaying Tips (Issue 567)
Roleplaying Tips (Issue 571)
Roleplaying Tips (Issue 575)
Roleplaying Tips (Issue 595)
Pulp Cthulhu
Red Markets
The Fade Tabletop
Dungeon Fantasy Roleplaying Game
Pax Cthuliana
Cards from the Smoke
Cryonaut Rising
Players Handbook (AD&D 1e)
GeekGold Bonus for All Supporters at year's end: 1000!

9,063 Supporters

$15 min for supporter badge & GeekGold bonus
18 Days Left

Support:

Information
Name
Michael Stackpole
Alternate Names
Michael A. Stackpole
Mike Stackpole
Honors
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 757
Description Edit | History

Michael A. Stackpole (born November 27, 1957 in Wausau, Wisconsin) is game designer who lives in Arizona. In 1979, he graduated from the University of Vermont with a bachelor's degree in history. He briefly worked for Coleco Industries as a consultant. His likeness has even been featured in the Lost Worlds picture book game as a Dwarf with a war hammer.

Awards

A microbadge is available mb

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 25
Average Rating 7.81
Average Weight 4.00
Num Owned 117
Prev. Owned 9
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 6
Comments 5
Year Published 1994
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 6
Average Rating 7.17
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 58
Prev. Owned 6
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 7
Comments 2
Year Published 1993
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 5
Average Rating 5.70
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 43
Prev. Owned 4
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 6
Comments 1
Year Published 1990
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 5
Average Rating 5.20
Average Weight 4.00
Num Owned 51
Prev. Owned 5
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 2
Comments 1
Year Published 1999
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 7
Average Rating 6.93
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 46
Prev. Owned 5
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 6
Comments 1
Year Published 1988
Rank 14211
Num Ratings 65
Average Rating 4.26
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 286
Prev. Owned 35
For Trade 40
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 5
Comments 55
Year Published 1982
Rank 2729
Num Ratings 349
Average Rating 7.04
Average Weight 2.93
Num Owned 747
Prev. Owned 99
For Trade 40
Want in Trade 28
Wishlist 64
Comments 140
Year Published 1998
Rank 3206
Num Ratings 421
Average Rating 6.51
Average Weight 1.69
Num Owned 1279
Prev. Owned 101
For Trade 61
Want in Trade 39
Wishlist 72
Comments 266
Year Published 1983
Rank 2061
Num Ratings 903
Average Rating 6.60
Average Weight 1.60
Num Owned 1648
Prev. Owned 155
For Trade 53
Want in Trade 32
Wishlist 69
Comments 244
Year Published 1983
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.