The Hotness
Legacy of Dragonholt
Dungeons & Dragons Set 1: Basic Rules
Veins of the Earth
Tales from the Loop
Dark Coast
Xanathar's Guide to Everything
Hostage... a pawn of Terrorism
All We Love We Leave Behind
The Halls Untoward
Maps of Magnamund Collection: Set 9
Mermaid Adventures
Player's Handbook (D&D 5e)
Tales from the Yawning Portal
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook
The World's Greatest Screen
Tales of the Fisherman's Wife
Curse of Strahd
Overlight Rulebook
Star Frontiers
Realm of Chaos: The Lost and the Damned
Star Wars REUP (Revised, Expanded, Updated)
Silent Legions
Advanced World of Dungeons
My Little Pony: Tails of Equestria, The Storytelling Game
Kids on Bikes
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles & Other Strangeness
The Enemy Within Campaign Volume 1: Shadows Over Bögenhafen
Something Rotten in Kislev
B2: The Keep on the Borderlands
In The Labyrinth
Hollow Earth Expedition
Delta Green
Flashing Blades
Mythic Game Master Emulator
City State of the Invincible Overlord
Sweet Agatha
Tome of Adventure Design
Amelia Earhart & The Treasure of the Piranha Men
Fate Accelerated
Monster Manual (D&D 5e)
Dungeon Master's Guide (D&D 5e)
The Deep Forest
Blades in the Dark
Fantasy AGE Basic Rulebook
Wormskin (No. 3 - Summer 2016)
Coriolis: The Third Horizon
This person is a user
Giacomo Santopietro
flag msg tools
Gianluca Santopietro
Alternate Names
wrong website?
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 10052
Description Edit | History

Gianluca Santopietro (born August 8, 1962 in Ravenna, Italy), is an italian game designer, graphic designer and art director in development studio.
His designed games includes: Wizards of Mickey GCC, Si Oscuro Padrino!, MotoGrandPrix and Letters from Whitechapel.
At the same time he also designed graphic layout for many boardgames, working with Stratelibri, Nexus, NG International, TenkiGames, NewMedia Publishing and Giochi Uniti.
Most of the games he designed, as an author or as art director, are worldwide released thanks to Fantasy Flight Games and many other major companies productions.
He also graphical directed a couple of game fairs: "All Card Games" in Ravenna, "Fiera del Gioco" in Faenza and "FanFest" in Ravenna.

In the past, Gianluca was a graphic designer who worked for several companies (either local and nationals).
His passion toward games let him to realize the first italian issue about roleplaying games and comic-books, hosting also the first sketches of Rigor Mortis realized by his friend Riccardo Crosa.
Then, he became the art director for Giovanni Ingellis' Stratelibri, developing the italian edition of Lord of the Rings GIRSA system, Call of Cthulhu d100 RPG, Cyberpunk (designing the highly-claimed italian "ChromeBook" manual), the italian launch of Magic the Gathering and Fantasy Warrior and many other games. He also worked on "Excalibur" one of the major issues about gaming in the '90s.

As future major project, he's working on "Prodigy GameCards", a card game he developed either as author and art director.
He's also the general director for iNigma, a department of eNigma specialized in applications for Apple devices.

Awards: Lucca Games' Best editorial project for Wizards of Mickey in 2008, Lucca Games' Best Collectable game for Wizards of Mickey in 2008.

Apparitions in media
- Uno Mattina (RaiUno channel): invited to talk about roleplaying games on the national general information program.
- Corriere della Sera, Corriere di Romagna, Il Resto del Carlino, Gazzetta di Modena (italian newspapers): several interviews in local and nationals newspapers, talking about his project (either RPG, BG and CCG games).
- Topolino (Disney comic books): about Wizards of Mickey GCC, branded by Disney.

Thumbs Up
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Thumbs Up
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Thumbs Up
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Genre:
Pg. 1
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 2
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 1997
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Thumbs Up
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.