The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Legacy of Dragonholt
Xas Irkalla
The Skeletons
No Country For Old Kobolds
Blades in the Dark
Forbidden Lands Gamemaster's Guide
Call of Cthulhu Starter Set
Dungeons & Dragons Starter Set
Fall of Magic
M-Space
Forbidden Lands Player's Handbook
Knights & Legends
City
Complete Gunslinger
Apocalypse World
Paranoia: Red Clearance Edition
Sole
Knights & Legends the Rogue Priest Expansion and Campaign
Book 01: The Warlock of Firetop Mountain
The Window (2nd edition)
Assault on the Goblin Hold
Adventures in Middle-earth Player's Guide
Good Society: A Jane Austen Role-Playing Game
The Fantasy Trip: Legacy Edition
Spooktacular
All That Glitters is Palladium: A Short History of Palladium Books
Mother's Maze
SPACERS Core
The Expanded Godhand
Call of Cthulhu (6th Edition)
Wilderness Survival Guide
Book 05: City of Thieves
The Ruins of Undermountain
Mythic Game Master Emulator
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook
Emerald Empire (3rd Edition)
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Swords & Spells
The Lostfinders Guide to Mire End
Dungeon World Roleplaying Game
Player's Handbook (D&D 5e)
Ninth World Guidebook
Storm King's Thunder
The Cthulhu Hack: Convicts & Cthulhu
The GameMaster's Apprentice Instructions
Tiny Dungeon 2nd Edition
Adventure Kit: Oath of the Frozen King
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay (4th Edition)
Alone Against the Dark (2nd edition)
Ironsworn
Information
Name
R. F. Outcault
Alternate Names
Richard Felton Outcault
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 10373
Description Edit | History

Richard Felton Outcault (January 14, 1863 - September 25, 1928) was an American comic artist and writer who was the creator of the series The Yellow Kid and Buster Brown. He is sometimes considered the inventor of the modern comic strip. He was employed by Thomas Edison as a technical illustrator, going to Paris as the official artist for Edison's traveling exhibit of electric lighting."

description from merged ID 51891

Richard Felton Outcault (1863-1928), an American illustrator many consider as the Father of the Comic Strip. His most famous character was Buster Brown. The character was later associated with the Brown Shoe Company, who still use the imagery in their advertising in the 21st century.

Outcault was born on January 14, 1863 at Lancaster, Ohio, and died September 25, 1928 (aged 65) at Flushing, New York.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Genre:
Pg. 1
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2016
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.