Hide Content
Information
RPG Designer: Rick Britton
Name
Rick Britton
Alternate Names
R. H. Britton
Richard Britton
Richard H. Britton
Richard Hughes Britton
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 1135
Hide Content
Description Edit | History

Richard Hughes Britton, more commonly known as Rick Britton, (born c. 1954) is a game designer, historian, cartographer, photographer, book illustrator, lecturer, and former game publishing executive from Charlottesville, Virginia, who founded Iron Crown Enterprises in 1980 along with nine other former University of Virginia students. He left the company to write books about local history. He has been a board director of the Albemarle Charlottesville Historical Society and the editor of The Magazine of Albemarle County History. He guides tours of Virginia historical sites and frequently speaks about local history on WINA, a Charlottesville radio station.

Personal website: http://www.rickbritton.com/

Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Images
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Hide Content
Linked Items
Pg. 1 of 12 » 12
RPG Item: 10 Million Ways to Die
Rank 6925
Num Ratings 13
Average Rating 6.12
Num Owned 34
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 2
Year Published 1999
RPG Item: Action on Akaisha Outstation
Rank 7944
Num Ratings 6
Average Rating 5.83
Num Owned 52
Prev. Owned 3
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 2
Year Published 1985
RPG Item: Angmar
Rank 2340
Num Ratings 14
Average Rating 7.26
Num Owned 57
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 4
Wishlist 6
Comments 1
Year Published 1995
RPG Item: Angmar: Land of the Witch King
Rank 2232
Num Ratings 17
Average Rating 7.09
Num Owned 113
Prev. Owned 12
For Trade 3
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 7
Comments 6
Year Published 1982
RPG Item: Armored Assault
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 11
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 1
Comments 1
Year Published 1989
RPG Item: Arms Law & Claw Law (2nd Edition)
Rank 5597
Num Ratings 26
Average Rating 6.48
Num Owned 102
Prev. Owned 8
For Trade 10
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 8
Year Published 1984
RPG Item: Arms Law & Claw Law (2nd Edition, Revised)
Rank 1437
Num Ratings 50
Average Rating 6.66
Num Owned 167
Prev. Owned 9
For Trade 6
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 0
Comments 10
Year Published 1984
RPG Item: Arms Law (1st Edition)
Rank 0
Num Ratings 3
Average Rating 7.00
Num Owned 24
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 1
Comments 1
Year Published 1980
RPG Item: Arms Law (2nd Edition)
Rank 8166
Num Ratings 5
Average Rating 5.60
Num Owned 13
Prev. Owned 3
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 1
Year Published 1982
RPG Item: Arms Law (RMFRP)
Rank 5172
Num Ratings 5
Average Rating 7.30
Num Owned 28
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 1
Year Published 1999
Hide Content
Linked Issues/Articles
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Web Links
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}