The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Legacy of Dragonholt
Xas Irkalla
The Skeletons
No Country For Old Kobolds
Blades in the Dark
Forbidden Lands Gamemaster's Guide
Call of Cthulhu Starter Set
Dungeons & Dragons Starter Set
Fall of Magic
M-Space
Forbidden Lands Player's Handbook
Knights & Legends
City
Complete Gunslinger
Apocalypse World
Paranoia: Red Clearance Edition
Sole
Knights & Legends the Rogue Priest Expansion and Campaign
Book 01: The Warlock of Firetop Mountain
The Window (2nd edition)
Assault on the Goblin Hold
Adventures in Middle-earth Player's Guide
Good Society: A Jane Austen Role-Playing Game
The Fantasy Trip: Legacy Edition
Spooktacular
All That Glitters is Palladium: A Short History of Palladium Books
Mother's Maze
SPACERS Core
The Expanded Godhand
Call of Cthulhu (6th Edition)
Wilderness Survival Guide
Book 05: City of Thieves
The Ruins of Undermountain
Mythic Game Master Emulator
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook
Emerald Empire (3rd Edition)
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Swords & Spells
The Lostfinders Guide to Mire End
Dungeon World Roleplaying Game
Player's Handbook (D&D 5e)
Ninth World Guidebook
Storm King's Thunder
The Cthulhu Hack: Convicts & Cthulhu
The GameMaster's Apprentice Instructions
Tiny Dungeon 2nd Edition
Adventure Kit: Oath of the Frozen King
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay (4th Edition)
Alone Against the Dark (2nd edition)
Ironsworn
Information
Name
Gene Day
Alternate Names
Howard Eugene Day
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 13592
Description Edit | History

Howard Eugene Day (1951 - September 23, 1982) was a Canadian comic book artist who was an illustrator for the original Call of Cthulhu role-playing game. He is probably best known for contributing to the Star Wars and Master of Kung Fu series for Marvel Comics.

Much of his work has appeared posthumously in game products. His brothers, David Day and Dan Day, are also comic artists. He was considered a mentor by independent comic writer and artist Dave Sim, creator of Cerebus the Aardvark.

He died in 1982 of a coronary heart attack.

In 2007, he was inducted into the Canadian Comic Book Creator Hall of Fame. In 2009, the Gene Day Award for Canadian Self-Publishing was established.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Genre:
Pg. 1 of 4 » 4
Rank 220
Num Ratings 90
Average Rating 7.56
Num Owned 219
Prev. Owned 12
For Trade 4
Want in Trade 7
Wishlist 20
Comments 20
Year Published 2008
Rank 1134
Num Ratings 10
Average Rating 8.25
Num Owned 52
Prev. Owned 4
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 2
Comments 3
Year Published 2005
Rank 67
Num Ratings 69
Average Rating 8.15
Num Owned 132
Prev. Owned 22
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 5
Wishlist 6
Comments 12
Year Published 1981
Rank 143
Num Ratings 53
Average Rating 8.05
Num Owned 147
Prev. Owned 15
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 4
Comments 15
Year Published 1983
Rank 38
Num Ratings 109
Average Rating 8.11
Num Owned 267
Prev. Owned 19
For Trade 4
Want in Trade 4
Wishlist 3
Comments 20
Year Published 1986
Rank 89
Num Ratings 88
Average Rating 7.90
Num Owned 212
Prev. Owned 26
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 1
Comments 20
Year Published 1989
Rank 9
Num Ratings 307
Average Rating 8.24
Num Owned 753
Prev. Owned 50
For Trade 7
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 13
Comments 47
Year Published 1992
Rank 8
Num Ratings 493
Average Rating 8.32
Num Owned 1235
Prev. Owned 44
For Trade 6
Want in Trade 12
Wishlist 78
Comments 87
Year Published 2004
Rank 197
Num Ratings 25
Average Rating 8.59
Num Owned 87
Prev. Owned 3
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 6
Wishlist 8
Comments 4
Year Published 2001
Rank 0
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 7.75
Num Owned 27
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 1
Year Published 2004
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 2
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 1996-00-00
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.