Hide Content
Information
RPG Designer: Ron Edwards
Name
Ron Edwards
Alternate Names
Ronald Edwards
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 14789
Hide Content
Description Edit | History

Ronald Edwards (born September 4, 1964) is a game designer who is the founder of the role-playing game Sorcerer and is co-founder of The Forge, an online community used to develop and publish games.


From website:

The human: Californian, born 1964, a bunch of degrees, various activities I'd prefer not to have on file anywhere, evolutionary bio prof, married, father of three, more than a bit political, hobbies include bartending.

The gamer: D&D, AD&D, Tunnels & Trolls, The Fantasy Trip, Stormbringer, Champions (and a whole lot of it), Rolemaster, Justice Inc, GURPS, Cyberpunk (original), and that only takes it to 1990. Lots more since then too. Favorites include Hero Wars, My Life with Master, and Grey Ranks.

Adept Press: author and publisher of Sorcerer, Sorcerer & Sword, The Sorcerer's Soul, Sex & Sorcery, Elfs, Trollbabe, It Was a Mutual Decision, Spione, S/Lay w/Me, and Shahida; Diana Jones Award 2002 and various other industry honors; co-founder of Forge Midwest convention.

I am, indeed, the co-founder of the Forge (2001-2011), author of the Big Model (previously called GNS), and all sorts of things people call me related to those. The only part that matters is that I'm the one who made "self-published" a badge of pride for RPG publishing.

Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Images
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Hide Content
Linked Items
Pg. 1
RPG Item: Instar Inc.
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2008
RPG Item: Understanding the Pool
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2010
Hide Content
Linked Issues/Articles
Pg. 1
Issue: Daedalus (Vol 1, Issue 1 - Fall 2003)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 7.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 4
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 1
Published 2003-10-15
Issue: Fight On! (Issue 12 - Spring/Summer 2011)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 9.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 9
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 2011-07-14
Issue: Fight On! (Issue 6 - Summer 2009)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 8.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 23
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 1
Comments 1
Published 2009-08-31
Issue: Fight On! Foliated Folio +8
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 7.50
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 12
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 5
Comments 2
Published 2012-03-12
Issue: RPG Review (Issue 34 - Mar 2017)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 2017-03-00
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Web Links
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}