Hide Content
Information
RPG Artist: N. C. Wyeth
Name
N. C. Wyeth
Alternate Names
Newell Convers Wyeth
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 24482
Hide Content
Description Edit | History

Newell Convers Wyeth (October 22, 1882 - October 19, 1945) was an American artist who was the star pupil of artist Howard Pyle. He became one of America's greatest artists, creating over 3,000 paintings and illustrated 112 books. In 1945, he and his grandson died in an accident at a railway crossing.

His youngest son Andrew Wyeth (1917-2009) is believed to be the first artist to receive the Presidential Medal of Freedom and was the first American artist since John Singer Sargent to be elected to the French Académie des Beaux-Arts. He was also the father of inventor Nathaniel Wyeth (1911-1990) and artist Henriette Wyeth Hurd (1907-1997) who was married to artist Peter Hurd (1904-1984), and he is the grandfather of artist James Browning Wyeth (born 1946).

A portion of his artwork was used as the cover illustration for Player Options: Flaws and Merits.

Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Images
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Hide Content
Linked Items
Pg. 1 of 5 » 5
RPG Item: Adventure C4: Pirates: Out for Love and Duty
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2008
RPG Item: Adventure N2: Pirates Sworn to Captain Blood
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 2
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2009
RPG Item: Adventures Dark and Deep: Bestiary (Playtest PDFs)
Rank 0
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 4.00
Num Owned 10
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 2
Year Published 2011
RPG Item: Adventures Dark and Deep: Game Masters Toolkit (Playtest PDFs)
Rank 0
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 4.00
Num Owned 10
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 2
Year Published 2010
RPG Item: Adventures Dark and Deep: Players Manual (Playtest PDFs)
Rank 0
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 4.00
Num Owned 11
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 2
Year Published 2010
RPG Item: Aperita Arcana
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 6
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 1
Year Published 2015
RPG Item: Blood & Treasure Complete Game
Rank 0
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 7.00
Num Owned 11
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 2
Comments 0
Year Published 2012
RPG Item: Blood & Treasure Players Tome
Rank 0
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 7.00
Num Owned 3
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2012
RPG Item: Bloody Basic: Classic Edition
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 2
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2014
RPG Item: Bloody Basic: Mother Goose   Edition
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 2
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2015
Hide Content
Linked Issues/Articles
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Web Links
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}