The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Legacy of Dragonholt
Let These Mermaids Touch Your Dick Maybe
Book 01: The Warlock of Firetop Mountain
Mordenkainen's Tome of Foes
The One Ring Roleplaying Game
Dungeon Crawl Classics Role Playing Game
Heart of Ice
Donjon
Traveller: The New Era core rulebook
J1: Entombed with the Pharaohs
Numenera
ÜNE
Spellbook Cards: Arcane
SOLO: Solo RPG Campaigns for the Cepheus Engine
Alas Vegas
Unearthed Arcana
Book 18: Rebel Planet
7th Sea Player's Guide
HHQ1: Fighter's Challenge
Q Manual
The Great Pendragon Campaign
Swordbearer
Rules Compendium
Betrayal at Bogwater
Tower of the Stargazer
The One Ring: Adventures over the Edge of the Wild
Crypts & Things
Dungeon World Roleplaying Game
Fate Core System
Ruins of the Undercity
The Quiet Year
Dungeons & Dragons Starter Set
Hoard of the Dragon Queen
Angry Flowers!
Curse of Strahd
Tales from the Loop
Fully Operational
Genesys Core Rulebook
A Star Beyond the Stars
Mines, Claws & Princesses
Brick Monsters: Aboleth
N.O.W. Modern Action Role-Playing Game
Adventurer's Vault
Arms and Equipment Guide
James Bond 007
Thrilling Locations
Player's Handbook (D&D 3.5e)
Paranoia (Mongoose Edition)
X1: The Isle of Dread
Ghostbusters International
Information
Name
John Conway
Alternate Names
John Horton Conway
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 2590
Description Edit | History

John Horton Conway (born December 26, 1937, Liverpool, England) is a prolific mathematician active in the theory of finite groups, knot theory, number theory, combinatorial game theory and coding theory. He has also contributed to many branches of recreational mathematics, notably the invention of the Game of Life (the cellular automata, not the board game).

Among amateur mathematicians, he is perhaps most widely known for his contributions to combinatorial game theory, that he developed with Elwyn Berlekamp and Richard Guy.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Genre:
Pg. 1
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2015
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.