The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Legacy of Dragonholt
Tomb of Annihilation
Dread
The Streets of Marienburg
Tales from the Loop
Starfinder Core Rulebook
Eternal Lies
Player's Handbook (D&D 5e)
Planet Mercenary
Player's Handbook (AD&D 2e)
More Adventures in Arkham Country
Vornheim: The Complete City Kit
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles & Other Strangeness
Dungeon Crawl Classics Role Playing Game
Golden Sky Stories: Heart-Warming Role-Playing
Dungeon Master's Guide (D&D 5e)
Blades in the Dark
Maze of the Blue Medusa
Star Trek Adventures Core Book
The Forbidden Caverns of Archaia
Borg Cube Collector's Edition Box
James Bond 007
Polaris: Chivalric Tragedy at Utmost North
AM1: Amazing System Guide
Mythic
AM3: Bughunters
The Great Pendragon Campaign
Heroes of Battle
A Spy in Isengard
Twilight Imperium: The Role-Playing Game
Dungeons & Dragons Starter Set
Superbabes: The Femforce Role-Playing Game
All the Damn Time
Advanced Dungeons & Dragons 2nd Edition Preview
Tome of Adventure Design
The Yellow Submarine
Demonspore: The Secret of the Shrooms
Monster Manual (D&D 5e)
Adventures in Middle-earth Player's Guide
Wilderland Adventures
Bree
White Star: Galaxy Edition
Forbidden Lands Core Book
Forbidden Lands Campaign
Raven's Purge
Players Handbook (AD&D 1e)
Unearthed Arcana
The World of Greyhawk
The Burning Wheel Fantasy Roleplaying System (Revised)
Dogs in the Vineyard
Information
Name
Sandro Botticelli
Alternate Names
Alessandro di Mariano di Vanni Filipepi
Il Botticello
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 29259
Description Edit | History

Alessandro di Mariano di Vanni Filipepi, better known as Sandro Botticelli or Il Botticello "The Little Barrel", (c. 1445 - May 17, 1510) was an Italian painter of the Florentine school during the Early Renaissance.

He is probably best known for his work The Birth of Venus. His paintings Primavera, Venus and Mars, and Pallas and the Centaur are also quite famous.

In 1481, the pope summoned him and other prominent artists to fresco the walls of the Sistine Chapel. In 1504, he was a member of the committee appointed to decide where Michelangelo's David would be placed. When he died in 1510, he was buried at the Church of Ognissanti in Florence at her feet Simonetta Vespucci, a married noblewoman who according to legend had served as the model for The Birth of Venus.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Genre:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.