The Hotness
Games|People|Company
FAITH: A Garden in Hell – Starter set
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game: Beginner Box
100 Dungeons Deluxe
Wrath of the Autarch
The Great Grimoire of Cthulhu Mythos Magic
Mythic Game Master Emulator
The Creature Vault
13th Age
Apocalypse World 2nd Edition
James Bond 007
Dungeon World Roleplaying Game
Player's Handbook (D&D 5e)
The Strange
The GameMaster's Apprentice
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Fiasco
FU: the Free, Universal RPG
Heroes & Other Worlds
Dungeon Crawl Classics Role Playing Game
Mouse Guard Roleplaying Game Boxed Set (Second Edition)
7th Sea Core Rulebook
Storm King's Thunder
Volo's Guide to Monsters
20 Dungeon Starters
Dogs in the Vineyard
Fading Suns
Enemies and Allies
The Arduin Grimoire 3: The Runes of Doom
B4: The Lost City
Domains of Dread
The Great Pendragon Campaign
H. P. Lovecraft's Arkham
Sweet Agatha
The Arduin Adventure
Tales of Terror Issue 1: Wastelands
Game Master's Toolkit
Gamma World Roleplaying Game
Legend of the Five Rings 4th Edition RPG
Coriolis
Apocalypse World
Beyond the Open Door
Hollowpoint
The One Ring: Adventures over the Edge of the Wild
Vampire: The Masquerade (20th Anniversary Edition)
Swords and Glory Volume 1: Tékumel Source Book
Don't Walk in Winter Wood (Second Edition)
Horror on the Orient Express (2nd Edition)
Baker Street: Roleplaying in the World of Sherlock Holmes
Hillfolk
Disintegration
Information
Name
Hans Baldung
Alternate Names
Hans Baldung Grien
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 44748
Description Edit | History

Hans Baldung, also known as Hans Baldung Grien/Grün (c. 1484 - 1545) was a German Renaissance artist born in Schwäbisch Gmünd, Württemberg. He is known for his paintings, woodcuts, and stained-glass art. He is often considered the most gifted student of famed artist Albrecht Dürer. He often rendered the human form in an exaggerated and eccentric way. He was also present at the 1518 Diet of Augsburg which prompted him to create a woodcut representing Luther in saintly manner.

He obtained the surname of Grien or Grün due to his fondness for the color green.

He died in 1545 in the Imperial Free City of Strasbourg.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Genre:
Pg. 1
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2010
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.