The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Dread
Legacy of Dragonholt
The Streets of Marienburg
The Museum
Tomb of Annihilation
More Adventures in Arkham Country
Tales from the Loop
Starfinder Core Rulebook
Player's Handbook (AD&D 2e)
Monster Manual II
Tomb of the Iron God
Superbabes: The Femforce Role-Playing Game
Coriolis
Vornheim: The Complete City Kit
ASE1: Anomalous Subsurface Environment: City of Denethix and Dungeon Level 1
Dungeon Crawl Classics Role Playing Game
Fate Core System
Eternal Lies
Blades in the Dark
Barrowmaze Complete
Star Trek Adventures Core Book
RPG Geek Random Tables
Forbidden Lands Core Book
Forbidden Lands Campaign
Raven's Purge
Dungeons & Dragons Set 1: Basic Rules
Arms and Equipment Guide
Dungeon Master's Guide (D&D 3e)
Dungeon Master's Guide (AD&D 2e)
Advanced Melee
Player's Handbook (D&D 3e)
DCC #051: Castle Whiterock
Clash of the Princes
A Spy in Isengard
Player's Handbook (AD&D 2e Revised)
Fiasco
Heart of Ice
Numenera
Horror on the Orient Express (2nd Edition)
Shadowrun RPG 5th Edition Core Rulebook
Dwarven Vengeance
The GameMaster's Apprentice
Adventures in the Borderland Provinces (Swords & Wizardry)
Maze of the Blue Medusa
Robert E. Howard's Conan: Adventures in an Age Undreamed Of
My Little Pony: Tails of Equestria, The Storytelling Game
Wilderland Adventures
Bree
The Curse of the Statuettes
Dungeon Master's Screen, Reincarnated
Information
Name
Kyrith Evans
Alternate Names
Kiri Evans
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 75953
Description Edit | History

From website:

Kyrith Evans (who now goes by Kiri) was born on December 12, 1983. She doesn't want me to post a lot of silly parental blather about her here, but she did agree that I could mention a few things.

She's a graduate of Drake University, with a degree in printmaking from the School of Fine Arts.

Although she's currently teaching English to Chinese middle-schoolers in Shijiazhuang, art has been her major interest for most of her life -- and she hopes it may eventually be more than a hobby. She's been drawing since she was little, and we think she shows talent. To either side are doodles from an old high school notebook, but she's asked me to remove some even older ones she thinks no longer fairly reflect her skills, and to relegate some others to places less obvious than this.

This started back in elementary school as just play. For years, she drew paper people. These weren't just drawings; each one had a name and many had their own personalities. Sometimes they pursued various activities such as surfing in the stream behind our house. Some have been sacrificed to the fire gods -- i.e., burned in our fireplace. At times they've had their own tribes, cultures, languages. In short, not only was she constantly practicing her drawing, but she developed some storytelling as well. She took cartooning classes for a couple of years, and says she might want to draw comic books someday. She's drawn a few complete stories, and is, to my biased eyes, pretty good at it.

It's fairly obvious that Kiri's been influenced by Japanese comic books and animation (though it's less obvious than it used to be). She's a fan of several series of manga, especially some of the work of Rumiko Takahashi.

Kiri spent her junior year of college in Italy, studying art in Florence, and is now in China -- obviously, she likes travel.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Genre:
Pg. 1
Rank 0
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 5.00
Num Owned 3
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2014
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.