The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Legacy of Dragonholt
ALONe: A Solo Game Engine
Redemption City
Curse of Strahd
Aphotic
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Core Set
The GameMaster's Apprentice
MA5: The Character Creation Compendium
Three Brave Souls
American Money
I Wasn't Always...
The Young One
Tied to the Land
Night Floors
Tales Of The Fisherman's Wife
Maze of the Blue Medusa
My Little Pony: Tails of Equestria, The Storytelling Game
Gold & Glory: Seven Deadly Dungeons
Dungeon Spawn
Something Is Following You
Deadlands: Reloaded
Fiasco
Xanathar's Guide to Everything
The Tartarus Gambit
Six Pack: Feats of Silliness
One Grung Above
Perform Perform
< retcon/ >
The Secret Watchers
InSpectres
Dark•Matter Campaign Setting
Don't Look Back Terror Is Never Far Behind (2nd Edition)
Empire of the Petal Throne
Terminator: Future Fate
Dungeon Master's Guide (D&D 5e)
DDEX1-01: Defiance in Phlan
Blades in the Dark
Mystic Forces Second Edition
Star Trek Adventures Core Book
The Princess Bride Roleplaying Game
The Lost Colony
Final Fantasy Roleplaying Game Complete Edition - Core Rulebook (4th Edition)
Episode 0: The Coatli Stone
Mouse Guard Roleplaying Game
Player's Handbook (AD&D 2e)
Trail of Cthulhu
Delta Green
Mythic Game Master Emulator
The Great Pendragon Campaign
Master of the Amulets
Information
Name
Norman Nodel
Alternate Names
Nochem Yeshaya
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 87678
Description Edit | History

From website:

Norman (Nochem Yeshaya) Nodel was a noted artist and illustrator of children's books and magazines. Nodel began his illustrious career as a field artist in the army, drawing military maps during World War II. After the war, he pursued a successful career as an artist in a variety of styles, notably illustrating a great many issues in the famous 'Classics Illustrated' series in the 1950s. In the 1940s, he had previously been an assistant to George Marcoux, and he has done comic book art for True Comics and Sun Publications.

His contributions to 'Classics Illustrated' varied from 'Ivanhoe' to 'Faust' and 'The Invisible Man'. He was also a regular on Charlton's teen, horror and romance titles of the 1960s and 1970s. In the 1960s he contributed to the Warren magazines Eerie and Creepy, using the pen name Donald Norman.

During the last twelve years of his life, Mr. Norman Nodel devoted a major amount of his time and energy to illustrating books and magazines specifically for Jewish children, which gave him great pleasure and satisfaction. Norman Nodel worked to the last day of his life. He died on the 25th of February, 2000.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Genre:
Pg. 1
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2015
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.