The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Wrath of the Autarch
Early Dark Core Book
FAITH: A Garden in Hell – Starter set
7th Sea Core Rulebook
APOCalypse 2500 Main Rule Book
Apocalypse World 2nd Edition
Horse-lords of Rohan
Maze of the Blue Medusa
Masks: A New Generation
20 Dungeon Starters
Dungeon World Roleplaying Game
Player's Handbook (D&D 5e)
Volo's Guide to Monsters
Dungeonology
Farflung
Monster Manual (AD&D 1e)
Mouse Guard Roleplaying Game
The Arduin Grimoire
The Quiet Year
Busty Barbarian Bimbos
Tales of Arcana Basic Card Set
Pulp Cthulhu
Apocalypse World
Magnamund Bestiary
Heaven and Hell
Mouse Guard Roleplaying Game Box Set
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game: Beginner Box
Horror on the Orient Express (2nd Edition)
Star Wars: Age of Rebellion Beginner Game
Silent Legions
Exalted Third Edition
Pathfinder #114: Black Stars Beckon
Coriolis: The Third Horizon
Lands of Conflict
Pirate Nations
Dungeon Masters Guide (AD&D 1e)
Star Wars Roleplaying Game: Saga Edition
Deities & Demigods
Freiburg
Crescent Empire
Mythic
O2: Blade of Vengeance
Colonial Gothic
Swordsman's Guild
World Action and Adventure Official Guide
Night Below
Champions of Darkness
Fiasco
Warhammer: The Mass Combat Fantasy Role-Playing Game
Microscope
Information
Name
Robert Fuqua
Alternate Names
Joseph Wirt Tillotson
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 93243
Description Edit | History

From website:

Robert Fuqua was the pen name of Joseph Wirt Tillotson, who was born January 30, 1905 in Greenville, Mississippi. His father was William Wirt Tillotson and his mother was Belle Fuqua Oursler. Joseph was the younger of two sons. The family lived at 218 Walnut Street, where the father ran his own small printing shop. He produced advertising circulars for local businesses and private announcements. Joseph helped in the print shop and was soon discovered to have natural talent as a draftsman.

His mother died at age forty-seven in 1919, when Joseph was only fourteen years old.

He graduated from Greenville High School in 1923, and afterwards attended art classes at the Art Institute of Chicago in a two-year academic program.

After completing his art training course in 1925 he found work in Chicago at an advertising agency. He opened his own small advertising agency, but to earn extra income he also sold freelance illustrations. So as not to jeopardize his reputation in the advertising world, he worked under the assumed name, "Robert Fuqua," which was his maternal grandfather's name.

"Robert Fuqua" is best known for his illustrations for the Chicago-based pulp magazine company, Ziff-Davis Publications.

He painted covers and drew interior story illustrations for Air Adventures, Fantastic Adventures, South Sea Stories, Mammoth Adventure, Mammoth Detective, and Mammoth Western. From 1938 to 1951 he painted eighty color covers and back covers for Amazing Stories.

He married Marian Tillotson, a sociology professor at the University of Chicago. They had no children.

In 1949, former staff members of Ziff-Davis began their own digest sci-fi magazines, Other Worlds and Imagination, for which Tillotson was hired to create black and white interior story illustrations. These late works were signed with the artist's actual name, "Tillotson."

In the 1950s, he also drew the earliest issues of the comic series "Our Bible in Pictures" for Cook's Bible Comics.

Joseph Wirt Tillotson died of liver cancer in Illinois at age fifty-four on September 1, 1959. He was buried beside his mother's grave in the family plot in Greenville, Mississippi.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Genre:
Pg. 1
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 5
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2006
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2014
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.