Hide Content
Information
Board Game Designer: Jim Dunnigan
This person is a user
Jim Dunnigan
United States
flag msg tools
designer
publisher
Name
Jim Dunnigan
Alternate Names
James F. Dunnigan
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 1081
Hide Content
Description Edit | History

James F. Dunnigan (born August 8, 1943 in Rockland County, New York) is a game designer, author, lecturer, and commentator who is one of the most important figures in the history of wargaming, founding SPI (Simulations Publications, Inc.) in 1969 after having his first wargame Jutland published by The Avalon Hill Game Co in 1967. Between 1966 and 1992, he designed over 100 wargames. He also wrote The Complete Wargames Handbook in 1980. He previously served in the military as a repair technician and has a degree in history from Columbia University.

Abridged List of Notable Games

Awards

  • In 1975, he was inducted into the Hall of Fame of the Charles S. Roberts Awards at Origins II.

Microbadge: Jim Dunnigan fan

Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Images
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Hide Content
Linked Items
Pg. 1
RPG Item: Dallas: The Television Role-Playing Game
Rank 0
Num Ratings 4
Average Rating 4.50
Num Owned 27
Prev. Owned 5
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 3
Comments 10
Year Published 1980
Hide Content
Linked Issues/Articles
Pg. 1
Issue: Arēs (Issue 1 - Mar 1980)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 8.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 30
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 3
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 2
Comments 3
Published 1980-00-00
Issue: Arēs (Issue 2 - May 1980)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 6.50
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 25
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 3
Published 1980-00-00
Issue: Arēs (Issue 3 - Jul 1980)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 6.75
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 29
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 3
Published 1980-00-00
Issue: Arēs (Issue 4 - Sep 1980)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 4
Average Rating 7.50
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 37
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 4
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 3
Published 0000-00-00
Issue: Arēs (Issue 5 - Nov 1980)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 26
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 2
Published 1980-00-00
Issue: Arēs (Issue 6 - Jan 1981)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 8.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 31
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 3
Published 1981-00-00
Issue: Dragon (Issue 27 - Jul 1979)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 6.50
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 29
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 1
Comments 3
Published 1979-07-00
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Web Links
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}