Hide Content
Information
Board Game Designer: Rick Britton
Name
Rick Britton
Alternate Names
R. H. Britton
Richard Britton
Richard H. Britton
Richard Hughes Britton
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 1135
Hide Content
Description Edit | History

Richard Hughes Britton, more commonly known as Rick Britton, (born c. 1954) is a game designer, historian, cartographer, photographer, book illustrator, lecturer, and former game publishing executive from Charlottesville, Virginia, who founded Iron Crown Enterprises in 1980 along with nine other former University of Virginia students. He left the company to write books about local history. He has been a board director of the Albemarle Charlottesville Historical Society and the editor of The Magazine of Albemarle County History. He guides tours of Virginia historical sites and frequently speaks about local history on WINA, a Charlottesville radio station.

Personal website: http://www.rickbritton.com/

Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Images
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Hide Content
Linked Items
Pg. 1
RPG Item: Creatures & Monsters (RMFRP)
Rank 1744
Num Ratings 18
Average Rating 7.17
Num Owned 69
Prev. Owned 3
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 3
Year Published 1995
RPG Item: Creatures & Monsters (RMSS)
Rank 0
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 8.50
Num Owned 19
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 1995
RPG Item: Creatures & Treasures
Rank 1073
Num Ratings 37
Average Rating 7.14
Num Owned 176
Prev. Owned 8
For Trade 6
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 2
Comments 10
Year Published 1985
RPG Item: Middle-earth Role Playing (1st Edition)
Rank 1618
Num Ratings 64
Average Rating 6.70
Num Owned 219
Prev. Owned 23
For Trade 7
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 8
Comments 12
Year Published 1984
RPG Item: Middle-earth Role Playing (1st Edition, Revised)
Rank 1048
Num Ratings 114
Average Rating 6.80
Num Owned 369
Prev. Owned 29
For Trade 8
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 4
Comments 24
Year Published 1986
RPG Item: Middle-earth Role Playing Box Set (1st Edition)
Rank 5306
Num Ratings 10
Average Rating 6.20
Num Owned 36
Prev. Owned 5
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 2
Comments 0
Year Published 1984
RPG Item: Middle-earth Role Playing Box Set (1st edition, revised)
Rank 2451
Num Ratings 20
Average Rating 6.65
Num Owned 108
Prev. Owned 14
For Trade 4
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 3
Comments 10
Year Published 1986
RPG Item: Mittelerde Rollenspiel
Rank 0
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 6.50
Num Owned 8
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 3
Year Published 1987
RPG Item: Mittelerde Rollenspiel Deluxe Edition
Rank 2662
Num Ratings 8
Average Rating 8.10
Num Owned 30
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 2
Year Published 1987
RPG Item: Thieves of Tharbad
Rank 1389
Num Ratings 28
Average Rating 7.08
Num Owned 172
Prev. Owned 6
For Trade 6
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 5
Comments 8
Year Published 1985
Hide Content
Linked Issues/Articles
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Web Links
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}