The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Mythic Game Master Emulator
A Song of Ice and Fire Roleplaying
Wilderland Adventures
Paranoia: Red Clearance Edition
GURPS Warehouse 23: Things THEY Don't Want You To Have
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Core Set
Microscope
Castle Thrax
Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Core Rulebook
My Little Pony: Tails of Equestria, The Storytelling Game
Tales From the Loop
Hotel California
Fifth Age: Hazard Handbook
Star Trek: Alpha Quadrant
Monster Manual (AD&D 1e)
Faery's Tale Deluxe
Dread
Lords of Darkness
Silver Marches
The Great Pendragon Campaign
Sweet Agatha
Parsely #1: Action Castle
White Dwarf (Issue 1 - Jun 1977)
Black Fire Pass
Dungeon Crawl Classics Role Playing Game
Horror on the Orient Express (2nd Edition)
Fate Core System
Star Wars: Age of Rebellion Beginner Game
Dungeons & Dragons Starter Set
Player's Handbook (D&D 5e)
Maximum Mayhem Dungeons #1: The Hanging Coffins of the Vampire Queen
Maximum Mayhem Dungeons #2: The Secret Machines of the Star Spawn
Pulp Cthulhu
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Beginner Game
Pathfinder #115: Trail of the Hunted
2099 Wasteland
Players Handbook (AD&D 1e)
AMBER Diceless Role-Playing
Lord of the Rings
A Penny for My Thoughts
Call of Cthulhu (5th Edition)
Paranoia (Mongoose Edition)
Book 01: The Warlock of Firetop Mountain
Deadlands: Reloaded
The Dying of St Margaret's
Stunning Eldritch Tales
The Murderer of Thomas Fell
Everway Visionary Roleplaying
Dungeons & Dragons Set 2: Expert Rules
The Marvel Universe Roleplaying Game
Information
Name
Larry Bond
Alternate Names
Honors
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 2185
Description Edit | History

Larry Bond (born 1952) is an American writer, wargame designer, and former computer programmer. He might be best known for co-authoring the book Red Storm Rising with acclaimed writer Tom Clancy.

Bond served six years in the Navy, serving four on a destroyer and two in the area of Washington, DC. He also served in the reserves for two years with the Naval Reserve Intelligence Program. After leaving the Navy, he worked as a naval analyst for defense consulting firms.

Awards

  • In 1981 and 1987, his Harpoon gaming system won the H.G. Wells Award as the best miniatures game of the year and is the only game to win the award twice.
  • In 1990, the computer version of Harpoon won the Wargame of the Year award from Computer Gaming World.
  • 2003 Origins Awards Hall of Fame inductee.
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Genre:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 6.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 2
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 1976-00-00
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.