The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Wrath of the Autarch
FAITH: A Garden in Hell – Starter set
20 Dungeon Starters
Tales of Arcana Basic Card Set
Masks: A New Generation
Pulp Cthulhu
7th Sea Core Rulebook
Dungeonology
Busty Barbarian Bimbos
The Arduin Grimoire
Warhammer: The Mass Combat Fantasy Role-Playing Game
Microscope
Horror on the Orient Express (2nd Edition)
The Quiet Year
Player's Handbook (D&D 5e)
Mouse Guard Roleplaying Game Boxed Set (Second Edition)
Pirate Nations
Mouse Guard (2nd Edition)
Curse of Strahd
World War Cthulhu: Cold War
Convicts & Cthulhu
Coriolis: The Third Horizon
Barbarians & Basilisks
Monster Manual (AD&D 1e)
Player's Handbook (D&D 3.5e)
Dragonlance Campaign Setting
Elfquest
Mythic
Dynasties and Demagogues
O2: Blade of Vengeance
Duty & Honour
Champions of Darkness
Fiasco
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game: Beginner Box
Relics & Rumors #1
Dungeon World Roleplaying Game
Numenera
Scarlet Heroes
Dungeons & Dragons Starter Set
Silent Legions
Horse-lords of Rohan
Maze of the Blue Medusa
Grandmother's Island
Robert E. Howard's Conan: Adventures in an Age Undreamed Of
Adventure Anthology
Codex: Unearthed Arcana
Fiend Folio
Mouse Guard Roleplaying Game
Deities & Demigods
Welcome To Skull Tower (Arduin Grimoire Vol II)
Information
Primary Name
Other Hands (Issue 3 - Oct 1993)
Alternate Names
Publication Date
1993-10-00
Issue Index
3
Periodical
Authors
Artists
Producers
Publishers
RPGs
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 95147
Description Edit | History

Previous Issue

Other Hands
Issue 3
October, 1993

Cover art by Jeff Hatch

Next Issue

Articles Relationship: Articles
Pg. 1
Pg. 1
Editorial
Editorial

Extended Title Three is Company

Edit
Pg. 2
Communications
News

User Summary An update from Blixt and Santamaria

Edit
Pg. 3
Frontlines
News

User Summary Seeman providing updates in the world of Tolkien RPGing

Edit
Pg. 4
Thoughts on the Population of Gondor and Arnor
Article

User Summary Brolin with insights into the human geography of Gondor and Arnor

Edit
Pg. 8
A response to "Thoughts on the Population of Gondor and Arnor"
Article

User Summary Beresford contending with some of the ideas in Brolin's article

Edit
Pg. 11
Developing a Magic System for Middle-earth Role Playing
Article

User Summary McMurry discusses the trials of distilling a workable magic system for the world of

Edit
Pg. 13
A Journey in the Dark
Article

User Summary Chris Seeman delving into the LOTR narrative for RPG opportunities

Edit
Pg. 19
The Forgotten Race of the Drughu
Article

User Summary Innes on the seldom-thought-of wild men: the Drughu

Edit
Pg. 24
A reply to ICE's "Open Letter"
Article

User Summary Innes on the letter from ICE from Issue 1

Edit
Pg. 26
Scandinavian Influences on Orkish
Article

User Summary Blixt's introspection into the Scandinavian-Orkish language similarities.

Edit
Pg. 28
Product Review: Northwestern Middle-earth Gazetteer
Review

User Summary A review by Seeman

Edit
Pg. 30
Bibliography on Middle-earth Role-playing
Article

User Summary An updated bibliography of Middle-earth Role-playing (1982-1993)

Edit
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Marketplace
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{product.numforsale}} for sale {{product.price}}
{{product.prettycondition}}
{{product.listdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{item.title}} {{item.timeleft}}
{{item.currentprice}}
More Information Edit | History
This page does not exist. You can edit this page to create it.
Versions
Pg. 1
Nick: 
PDF version
Publisher: 
Year: 1993
Electronic (PDF, DOC, eBook, HTML, etc.)
32 pages
Size: Letter
English
View
Corrections
Link Image
Linked Items Relationship: RPGs
Sort: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank 188
Num Ratings 170
Average Rating 6.83
Num Owned 231
Prev. Owned 32
For Trade 7
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 9
Comments 30
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Statistics
RPG Issue Rank: N/A
Num Ratings: 1
Average Rating: 8.00
Standard Deviation: 0.00
Num Views: 240
GeekBuddy Analysis: Analyze
Similarly Rated: View
Avg. Game Weight: 3.0
Fans: 0
Personal Comments: 1
Users Owning: 4
Users Wanting: 0
Users Trading: 0 [find trade matches]
Has Parts For Trade: 0
Want Parts In Trade: 0
Price History: View
Total Plays: 0
Plays This Month: 0
Tags
Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Files
Title | Hot | Recent
[Browse »]  [Upload File »] Language:
Pg. 1 of 1
No Files Found.
User Information
Use this tool to rate games, save comments, and manage your collection.
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.