The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Vaginas Are Magic!
Space Opera
Player's Handbook (D&D 5e)
Perseverant
TWERPS Basic Rules (2nd Edition)
Drinking Quest Trilogy Edition
The Cthulhu Hack
The Quiet Year
Blades in the Dark
Cthulhu Confidential Core Rulebook
Fiasco
Dungeon Crawl Classics Role Playing Game
FAITH: A Garden in Hell – Starter set
Tales from the Yawning Portal
Starfinder First Contact
The Valkyrie Gambit
The Adventurer's Almanac
Houses of the Blooded
The Great Pendragon Campaign
Microscope
The Slumbering Tsar Saga (Pathfinder Version)
Dime Adventures
Tales from the Loop
Princess Pillowfighter
RuneQuest Quickstart Rules and Adventure
Dungeon Crawl Classics Quickstart Rules and Adventure
H1: Keep on the Shadowfell
Beyond the Mountains of Madness
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Core Set
Dark Sun Campaign Setting
HYBRID
Strands of Fate
Ryuutama: Natural Fantasy Role Play
Curse of Strahd
The GameMaster's Apprentice
Rifts: The Tomorrow Legion Player's Guide
Star Trek Adventures Core Book
Epyllion
The Two-Headed Serpent
SOLO: Solo RPG Campaigns for the Cepheus Engine
DnD 5e Condition Cards
Apartment 11A
Stellar Adventures
The Green Witch for Swords & Wizardry
Players Handbook (AD&D 1e)
Monster Manual (AD&D 1e)
Monster Manual (D&D 4e)
Wizards
Call of Cthulhu (6th Edition)
GURPS Basic Set (Third Edition - Revised)
Information
Primary Name
Other Hands (Issue 4 - Jan 1994)
Alternate Names
Publication Date
1994-01-00
Issue Index
4
Periodical
Authors
Artists
Producers
Publishers
RPGs
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 95173
Description Edit | History

Previous Issue

Other Hands
Issue 4
Jan, 1994

Cover art by Jeff Hatch

Next Issue

Articles Relationship: Articles
Pg. 1
Pg. 1
Editorial
Editorial

\'\'\'Extended Title\'\'\' Happy Yestarë!

Edit
Pg. 2
Communications
Reader/Fan Mail

\'\'\'User Summary\'\'\' In which readers respond to last issues articles

Edit
Pg. 4
Frontlines
News

\'\'\'User Summary\'\'\' Seeman\'s regular update on the Middle-earth RPG releases.

Edit
Pg. 5
Middle-earth Down Under
Article
Setting

\'\'\'Extended Title\'\'\' An Antipodian Campaign

Edit
Pg. 11
Winter in Ladros
Adventure

\'\'\'Extended Title\'\'\' Report on a First Age Campaign

Edit
Pg. 13
The Orthanc Fellowship
Adventure

\'\'\'Extended Title\'\'\' Notes on a Fourth Age Campaign

Edit
Pg. 15
Weaving Magical Realism Through Nature
Article

\'\'\'User Summary\'\'\' Gribbon and Balderson elaborate upon the opportunities to showcase magic through the use

Edit
Pg. 17
Exile and Return in Tolkien's World
Article

\'\'\'User Summary\'\'\' Nuckton with a literary analysis of the reoccurring Exile/Return motif in Tolkien\'s

Edit
Pg. 19
Metallurgy in the Third Age
Article

\'\'\'User Summary\'\'\' Own attempts to categorize Middle-earth craftsmanship for RPG purposes.

Edit
Pg. 22
More on Population
Article

\'\'\'Extended Title\'\'\' A Response to Jason Beresford

Edit
Pg. 25
Enemies to Protect Us
Adventure

\'\'\'User Summary\'\'\' A complete adventure designed by Tom Schneider, set in 3019 in Middle-earth

Edit
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Marketplace
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{product.numforsale}} for sale {{product.price}}
{{product.prettycondition}}
{{product.listdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{item.title}} {{item.timeleft}}
{{item.currentprice}}
More Information Edit | History
This page does not exist. You can edit this page to create it.
Versions
Pg. 1
Nick: 
PDF Version
Publisher: 
Year: 1994
Electronic (PDF, DOC, eBook, HTML, etc.)
32 pages
Size: Letter
English
View
Corrections
Link Image
Linked Items Relationship: RPGs
Sort: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank 183
Num Ratings 171
Average Rating 6.86
Num Owned 236
Prev. Owned 32
For Trade 7
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 9
Comments 30
Rank 103
Num Ratings 93
Average Rating 7.17
Num Owned 139
Prev. Owned 18
For Trade 4
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 1
Comments 16
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Statistics
RPG Issue Rank: N/A
Num Ratings: 1
Average Rating: 8.50
Standard Deviation: 0.00
Num Views: 235
GeekBuddy Analysis: Analyze
Similarly Rated: View
Avg. Game Weight: 3.0
Fans: 0
Personal Comments: 1
Users Owning: 5
Users Wanting: 0
Users Trading: 0 [find trade matches]
Has Parts For Trade: 0
Want Parts In Trade: 0
Price History: View
Total Plays: 0
Plays This Month: 0
Tags
Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Files
Title | Hot | Recent
[Browse »]  [Upload File »] Language:
Pg. 1 of 1
No Files Found.
User Information
Use this tool to rate games, save comments, and manage your collection.
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.