The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Legacy of Dragonholt
High Colonies
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay (4th Edition)
Waterdeep: Dragon Heist
Storm King's Thunder
Cyberpunk 2013
Fiasco
Alone Against the Tide
She Bleeds
Traveller Corridor A: Khouth
Dungeons & Dragons Starter Set
Realms of Terrinoth
Foe Folio (DCC)
Players Handbook (AD&D 1e)
The Enemy Within Campaign Volume 2: Death on the Reik
Norwegian Style
Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Beginner Game
Shadowrun RPG 5th Edition Core Rulebook
Tech Support
Ambrosia: Basisspel
Genesys Core Rulebook
Raven's Purge
Rangers of Shadow Deep: A Tabletop Adventure Game
The Priest, the Witch, and the Lost Temple
Foe Folio (B/X Ascending)
The Snowman
Heroic Maps: The Christmas Village
Heroic Maps: The Krampus Lair
The Enemy Within Campaign Volume 1: Shadows Over Bögenhafen
Power Behind the Throne
Something Rotten in Kislev
Empire in Flames
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay
Old World Bestiary
Book 02: The Citadel of Chaos
Vampire: The Masquerade (2nd Edition)
Living Steel
Dungeons & Dragons Basic Set (Second Edition)
Mythic Game Master Emulator
Expedition to Castle Ravenloft
RuneQuest Companion
Cults of Prax
Cults of Terror
Big Rubble
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Core Set
"Advanced Dungeons & Dragons (3rd Edition)": Players Handbook
Dungeons & Dragons Starter Set
Coriolis
Dungeon Crawl Classics Role Playing Game
Dungeon World Roleplaying Game
GeekGold Bonus for All Supporters at year's end: 1000!
8,217 Supporters
$15 min for supporter badge & GeekGold bonus
20 Days Left

Support:

Information
Primary Name
Switching to Guns (Issue II - Feb 2009)
Alternate Names
Publication Date
2009-02-22
Issue Index
2
Periodical
Authors
Artists
Producers
Publishers
RPGs
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 96030
Description Edit | History

Contents:

Back in the early 1980s, a game company called Fantasy Games Unlimited put out an RPG product called Psi World. The game setting occurred in a near–future society that had to deal with psionic–gifted individuals in a largely non–psionic population. The rules allowed for two possible scenarios: That the psis were a threat to democracy or that the psis were scapegoats of a corrupt government. Over the years, I ran scenarios based in both possibilities. I really thought the themes presented in the game were
very compelling and had a good time playing it.

Savage Psi World

  • A few Player Characters
  • A Dangerous Foe

Articles Relationship: Articles
Pg. 1
Pg. 1
Introduction: Psi World
Editorial

An introduction to the two themes of Psis v. The Community introduced in FGU\'s Psi World.

Edit
Pg. 1
Savage Psi World
Article

Using the Savage Worlds powered Necessary Evil as a system, Psi World\'s campaign setting of Government v. Psis is

Edit
Pg. 1
Savage Psi World: Two Player Characters
Article

R J Johnson and E A Davidson, two PCs for Savage Psi World

Edit
Pg. 2
Savage Psi World: A Dangerous Foe
Article

\"Asura\" the Demon, a formidable for for Savage Psi World

Edit
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Marketplace
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{product.numforsale}} for sale {{product.price}}
{{product.prettycondition}}
{{product.listdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{item.title}} {{item.timeleft}}
{{item.currentprice}}
More Information Edit | History
Versions
Pg. 1
Nick: 
PDF Version
Publisher: (Web published)
Year: 2009
Electronic (PDF, DOC, eBook, HTML, etc.)
2 pages
Size: Letter
English
View
Corrections
Link Image
Linked Items Relationship: RPGs
Sort: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank 19
Num Ratings 392
Average Rating 7.68
Num Owned 632
Prev. Owned 13
For Trade 3
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 39
Comments 39
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Statistics
RPG Issue Rank: N/A
Num Ratings: 1
Average Rating: 7.50
Standard Deviation: 0.00
Num Views: 205
GeekBuddy Analysis: Analyze
Similarly Rated: View
Avg. Game Weight: 0.0
Fans: 0
Personal Comments: 1
Users Owning: 1
Users Wanting: 0
Users Trading: 0 [find trade matches]
Has Parts For Trade: 0
Want Parts In Trade: 0
Price History: View
Total Plays: 0
Plays This Month: 0
Tags
Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Files
Title | Hot | Recent
[Browse »]  [Upload File »] Language:
Pg. 1 of 1
No Files Found.
User Information
Use this tool to rate games, save comments, and manage your collection.
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.