The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Star Trek: Alpha Quadrant
Monster Manual (AD&D 1e)
Microscope
Paranoia Interactive Screen
B2: The Keep on the Borderlands
Heroes & Other Worlds
Dungeon Crawl Classics Role Playing Game
Player's Handbook (D&D 5e)
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook
More Leaves from the Inn of the Last Home
Veins of the Earth
Death on the Reik
Power Behind the Throne
Isengard and Northern Gondor
Dungeons & Dragons Rules Cyclopedia
DLQ2: Flint's Axe
Player's Survival Kit
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Core Set
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Bestiary
Magi Carta
Dungeon Master's Guide (D&D 5e)
Agros Mortius
Tales from the Yawning Portal
Paranoia: Red Clearance Edition
Apocrypha Now
Warhammer City
Shadows over Bögenhafen
Angmar: Land of the Witch King
Dread
T1-4: The Temple of Elemental Evil
Call of Cthulhu (5th Edition)
X1: The Isle of Dread
ΑΓΩΝ
D1: Descent into the Depths of the Earth
Changeling: The Lost
Dice
The Enemy Within
The Marvel Universe Roleplaying Game
B1: In Search of the Unknown
Ars Magica (3rd edition)
B10: Night's Dark Terror
C1: The Hidden Shrine of Tamoachan
DD1: Barrow of the Forgotten King
The Great Pendragon Campaign
Elminster's Ecologies
The Judge Dredd Roleplaying Game
Sweet Agatha
DD3: Fortress of the Yuan-Ti
The Adventurer's Toolkit
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game GameMastery Guide
Information
RPG
Genre
Series Code
 
Category
Mechanic Show More »
Designer
Artist
Production Staff
Publisher
Year Published
2017
Primary Name
Tales From the Loop
Alternate Names
Ur Varselklotet
 Corrections
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 223147
Versions
Pg. 1
Nick: 
English Language First Edition Hardcover
Publisher: Fria Ligan
Year: 2017
Hard Cover
195 pages
Size: Letter
English
View
Corrections
Link Image
Nick: 
Ur Varselklotet - Inbundet album
Publisher: Fria Ligan
Year: 2017
Hard Cover
195 pages
Size: Letter
Swedish
View
Corrections
Link Image
Description Edit | History

From the publisher:
In 1954, the Swedish government ordered the construction of the world’s largest particle accelerator. The facility was complete in 1969, located deep below the pastoral countryside of Mälaröarna. The local population called this marvel of technology The Loop.

Acclaimed scifi artist Simon Stålenhag’s paintings of Swedish 1980s suburbia, populated by fantastic machines and strange beasts, have spread like wildfire on the Internet. Stålenhag’s portrayal of a childhood against a backdrop of old Volvo cars and coveralls, combined with strange and mystical machines, creates a unique atmosphere that is both instantly recognizable and utterly alien.

Now, for the first time, you will get the chance to step into the amazing world of the Loop.

In this game, you play teenagers in the late Eighties, solving Mysteries connected to the Loop. Choose between character Types such as the Bookworm, the Troublemaker, the Popular Kid and the Weirdo. Everyday Life is full of nagging parents, never-ending homework and classmates bullying and being bullied.

The Mysteries let the characters encounter the strange machines and weird creatures that have come to haunt the countryside after the Loop was built. The kids get to escape their everyday problems and be part of something meaningful and magical – but also dangerous.

More Information Edit | History
This page does not exist. You can edit this page to create it.
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Marketplace
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{product.numforsale}} for sale {{product.price}}
{{product.prettycondition}}
{{product.listdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{item.title}} {{item.timeleft}}
{{item.currentprice}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Files
Title | Hot | Recent
[Browse »]  [Upload File »] Language:
Pg. 1 of 1
No Files Found.
Linked Items
Sort: Pg
Relationship:
Pg. 1
No Articles Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Statistics
RPG Item Rank: N/A
Num Ratings: 0
Average Rating: 0.00
Standard Deviation: 0.00
Num Views: 146
GeekBuddy Analysis: Analyze
Similarly Rated: View
Avg. Game Weight: 0.0
Fans: 1
Personal Comments: 1
Users Owning: 10
Users Wanting: 0
Users Trading: 0 [find trade matches]
Price History: View
Total Plays: 0
Plays This Month: 0
Tags
Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
User Information
Use this tool to rate games, save comments, and manage your collection.
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.