The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Legacy of Dragonholt
On the Air
Aftermath! Technology! (Second edition)
Dungeons & Dragons Starter Set
Flash Gordon Roleplaying Game
Top Secret Box Set (Second Edition)
The Rise of Tiamat
The House Always Wins
Przeklęty Gród
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay (4th Edition)
Unearthed Arcana
Ironwood
Flash Gordon Kingdoms of Mongo
Realms of Terrinoth
Call of Cthulhu Starter Set
The Adventure Crafter
Dungeon Masters Guide (AD&D 1e)
Player's Handbook (D&D 3.5e)
The Great Pendragon Campaign
Fiasco
Microscope
Dungeon Crawl Classics Role Playing Game
Horror on the Orient Express (2nd Edition)
Player's Handbook (D&D 5e)
No Country For Old Kobolds
The Skeletons
World War Cthulhu: Cold War
Kids on Bikes
Ork! The Roleplaying Game, 2nd Edition
Knights & Legends
Camarilla
Waterdeep: Dungeon of the Mad Mage
Complete Gunslinger
Footprints (Issue 24 - Jan 2019)
Players Handbook (AD&D 1e)
Monster Manual (AD&D 1e)
The Adventures of Indiana Jones
Savage Worlds Explorer's Edition
Dogs in the Vineyard
Dungeon Master's Guide (D&D 3.5e)
Monster Manual (D&D 3.5e)
Player's Handbook (AD&D 2e)
Trial of Blood
Castles & Crusades Players Handbook
TS 002: Operation: Rapidstrike
Over the Edge
I6: Ravenloft
I10: Ravenloft II: The House on Gryphon Hill
The Black Madonna
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Information
Name
David O. Miller
Alternate Names
David Miller
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 12335
Description Edit | History

Science Fiction and Fantasy illustrator David O. Miller was born in Ashland, Kentucky in 1958. In 1981 he received a Bachelor of Arts degree in Graphic Design/Illustration from Eastern Kentucky University in Richmond, Kentucky with minors in both filmmaking and philosophy. It was in 1977, while he was at college, that he was introduced to role playing games such as Dungeons & Dragons, Runequest and Steve Jackson's Melee and Wizards (TFT).

After graduation, David worked as a graphic designer for various companies in Kentucky, including a CBS affiliate television station and a major advertising agency, where he eventually became a supervisor over a large art department. In 1987 David moved further south and took a job as Art Director for the U.S. Space and Rocket Center/U.S. Space Camp in Huntsville, Alabama.

Still, David's dream job was to be an illustraor. Not long after moving to Huntsville David's efforts to find freelance illustration assignments started to pay off. Soon he was freelancing for many RPG game companies such as TSR, Game Designers Workshop, White Wolf Publishing, Steve Jackson Games, West End Games, Wizards of the Coast and Dark City Games, as well as Baen Books, DoubleDay Science Fiction and Military Book Clubs, Topps and Inkworks.

David left the Space and Rocket Center in February 1991 to freelance full-time. It was at this time he met his future wife at a science fiction convention in Chattanooga, TN. David married in 1993 and relocated to Long Island, NY.

David currently teaches courses at the Art League of Long Island in Dix Hills, NY. His very popular Adobe Photoshop classes include Manga illustration and science fiction monster drawing. He also teaches digital editing, digital painting and acrylic painting. David also keeps a busy schedule teaching science fiction and Manga drawing workshops at libraries all over Long Island.

David is still an avid gamer. He writes and maintains a very popular TFT Melee/Wizard tribute web site at www.meleewizards.com. On top of that David is the current President of the Long Island Heroscape League and an enthusiastic wargame terrain modeler.

David's web site can be found at www.davidomiller.com

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Genre:
Pg. 1
Rank 6493
Num Ratings 8
Average Rating 6.56
Num Owned 24
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 3
Comments 5
Year Published 2005
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.