The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Legacy of Dragonholt
Mouse Guard (2nd Edition)
Revolutionaries
Abattoir 8
Player's Handbook (D&D 5e)
Courts of the Shadow Fey (5E)
Everybody Wants to Rule the World
Dungeons & Dragons Starter Set
Stranger Things Dungeons & Dragons Starter Set
The Lord of the Rings Roleplaying Adventure Game
Microscope
Blades in the Dark
The GameMaster's Apprentice
Dragons Conquer America: The Dawn of a New World
Kids on Bikes
Players Handbook (AD&D 1e)
Dungeon Masters Guide (AD&D 1e)
Dungeons & Dragons Set 1: Basic Rules
Book 05: Shadow on the Sand
GURPS New Sun
Vikings of Legend
Numenera
Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Core Rulebook
Lovecraftesque
Realms of Terrinoth
Ironsworn
The Fantasy Trip: Legacy Edition
Forbidden Lands Core Boxed Set
The Tale of the Haunted Ravine
RuneQuest: Roleplaying in Glorantha Slipcase Set
The Complex
Alarums & Excursions (Issue 522: May 2019)
Heroes of Baldur's Gate
The Enemy Within Campaign Volume 1: Shadows Over Bögenhafen
Dogs in the Vineyard
S1: Tomb of Horrors
Trail of Cthulhu
Delta Green
Dungeons & Dragons Basic Set (Second Edition)
Mythic Game Master Emulator
GB1: Trouble Brewing
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook
The Great Pendragon Campaign
A Spy in Isengard
Fiasco
The Dresden Files Roleplaying Game, Volume 1: Your Story
Mouse Guard Roleplaying Game Box Set
Anima Prime
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game: Beginner Box
Durance
Information
Name
Ty Bomba
Alternate Names
Tyrone Bomba
Tyrone S. Bomba
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 1747
Description Edit | History

Tyrone S. Bomba (born c. 1953) is a game designer who grew up and attended college in Pennsylvania. He is a U.S. Air Force and U.S. Army veteran and has a bachelor's degree and master's degree in history and a master's degree in communications. He has spent several years in the intelligence community, after learning Arabic and Russian. He left the military and became the editor of Strategy & Tactics magazine. A year later he founded Command magazine where he has worked as its editor and publisher. He has designed several wargames, specializing in World War II Eastern Front games and modern world situations. He has also developed nearly every game to appear in Command magazine. He later co-founded XTR (Crossing the Rubicon) corporation. He has been inducted into the Wargaming Hall of Fame and won many gaming awards. He was also instrumental in helping to get Paths of Glory designer Ted Racier to become a more accomplished game designer.

Awards

  • Winner of the 1988 Charles S. Roberts Hall of Fame Award at Origins '89.
  • Runner up of the 1989 James F. Dunnigan Award for Playability and Design at Origins '90.
  • Runner up of the 1990 Charles S. Roberts Award for Best Historical Article at Origins '91.
  • Winner of the 1996 James F. Dunnigan Award for Playability and Design at Origins '97.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Genre:
Pg. 1
Rank 1985
Num Ratings 8
Average Rating 8.00
Num Owned 25
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 6
Comments 2
Year Published 2005
Rank 3895
Num Ratings 12
Average Rating 7.21
Num Owned 49
Prev. Owned 3
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 3
Year Published 1989
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 6.00
Average Weight 3.00
Num Owned 10
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 2
Comments 0
Published 1985-00-00
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.