The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Legacy of Dragonholt
The Quiet Year
Genesys Core Rulebook
Cyberpunk 2020
Dungeons: A Solo Adventure Game
Star Trek Adventures Core Book
Tales from the Loop
The Book of Contemporary Magical Things
Dash-in Dungeons Basic Set
Player's Handbook (D&D 5e)
Pax Cthuliana
English Eerie
Wizards
Thieves' World
Delta Green
B1: In Search of the Unknown
Thunder Rift
Book 1: The War-Torn Kingdom
Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Beginner Game
Star Wars: Edge of the Empire Core Rulebook
55 Below 0 and 6 Feet From Hell: Part I
Coriolis: The Third Horizon
Harlem Unbound
Tomb of Annihilation
Alarums & Excursions (Issue 501 - Jul 2017)
Infinity the Roleplaying Game Corebook
Trudvang Chronicles Character Sheet
Murder Hobo Manual
Players Handbook (AD&D 1e)
All Flesh Must Be Eaten Revised Edition
Star Frontiers
AMBER Diceless Role-Playing
RuneQuest (2nd Edition)
Bushido (3rd Edition)
Monster Manual 2
Dread
B2: The Keep on the Borderlands
X1: The Isle of Dread
B3: Palace of the Silver Princess (Green)
GURPS Powers
S1: Tomb of Horrors
Vampire: The Masquerade (2nd Edition)
Vampire: The Masquerade (Revised Edition)
Trail of Cthulhu
Burros & Bandidos
Dice
B6: The Veiled Society
Countdown
Dungeons & Dragons (Woodgrain Box & White Box Sets)
Dungeons & Dragons Basic Set (Second Edition)
Information
Name
Jeffery L. Briggs
Alternate Names
Jeff Briggs
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 4288
Description Edit | History

Jeffery L. Briggs (born March 10, 1957 in Florence, Alabama) is a game designer and music composer who is the founder and former President and CEO of Firaxis Games, a video game developer based in Hunt Valley, Maryland. In 1987, he started working as a game Editor and designer at West End Games. In 1996, he along with Sid Meier and Brian Reynolds left MicroProse to form Firaxis Games.

He has a doctorate in musical composition and theory from the University of Illinois.

Awards

  • In 2003, he was named software "Entrepreneur of the Year" by Ernst & Young.
  • In 2004, he was named "CEO of the Year" by Baltimore SmartCEO magazine.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Genre:
Pg. 1
Rank 1256
Num Ratings 10
Average Rating 8.05
Num Owned 53
Prev. Owned 4
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 3
Comments 0
Year Published 1986
Rank 6011
Num Ratings 5
Average Rating 7.20
Num Owned 22
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 3
Comments 0
Year Published 2011
Rank 0
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 6.00
Num Owned 9
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 4
Comments 1
Year Published 2011
Rank 78
Num Ratings 112
Average Rating 7.97
Num Owned 323
Prev. Owned 41
For Trade 7
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 5
Comments 14
Year Published 1987
Rank 893
Num Ratings 27
Average Rating 7.37
Num Owned 99
Prev. Owned 6
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 3
Comments 2
Year Published 1994
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 2
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 2
Comments 0
Year Published 2017
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.