The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Legacy of Dragonholt
M-Space
Knights & Legends the Rogue Priest Expansion and Campaign
Blades in the Dark
The Skeletons
Good Society: A Jane Austen Role-Playing Game
All That Glitters is Palladium: A Short History of Palladium Books
Mouse Guard Roleplaying Game
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook
Fall of Magic
Kids on Bikes
Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay (4th Edition)
Better than Bad
Knights & Legends
Waterdeep: Dungeon of the Mad Mage
Delta Green
Player's Handbook (D&D 5e)
Forbidden Lands Gamemaster's Guide
Call of Cthulhu Starter Set
Temple of the Hamster
Oldskull Plague Doctors
Monster Manual (AD&D 1e)
Player's Handbook (D&D 4e)
Monster Manual (D&D 4e)
Player's Handbook (AD&D 2e)
Book 01: The Warlock of Firetop Mountain
Chill: Adventures Into The Unknown
Dragonlance Campaign Setting
Dungeons & Dragons (Woodgrain Box & White Box Sets)
Eyes of the Lich Queen
Supplement II: Blackmoor
All for One: Régime Diabolique (Ubiquity)
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game: Beginner Box
Paris Gothique
Assault on the Goblin Hold
Dungeon Master's Guide (D&D 5e)
Infestation, An RPG of Bugs and Heroes
Secrets of the Coalition States: Heroes of Humanity
My Little Pony: Tails of Equestria, The Storytelling Game
Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Bestiary 6
SOLO: Solo RPG Campaigns for the Cepheus Engine
Forbidden Lands Player's Handbook
Tiny Dungeon 2nd Edition
Rider of the Black Sun
Adventure Kit: Oath of the Frozen King
Ironsworn
Waterdeep: Dragon Heist
The Vaults of K'Horror
Woodfall
The Fantasy Trip: Legacy Edition
Information
This person is a user
Tom Shaw
msg tools
designer
Name
Thomas N. Shaw
Alternate Names
Thomas Shaw
Tom Shaw (I)
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 589
Description Edit | History

Thomas N. Shaw (born c. 1928-1929) is a game designer who founded the game magazine The General in 1964. He was vice president of the Avalon Hill Game Company, directing operations there for decades. He was the editor of The General until 1972 when Don Greenwood took over just after graduating from college. In 1976, he won the Charles S. Roberts Hall of Fame Award at Origins 1977, which is also known as the Clausewitz Award. He was the only holdover employee from the 1958-1963 Charles Roberts Avalon Hill era. When Monarch Printing took over operation of Avalon Hill, all of the other employees were fired, and Shaw worked alone often as a marketer until Avalon Hill turned a profit. Shaw was in many ways the company's sports game guy. His last wargame design was Kriegspiel.

He was noted for saying that it always took 90% of the effort to finish the last 10% of the game.

Note: This appears to be a different person than game artist Tom Shaw (II) or Thomas T. Shaw, the son of Thomas N. Shaw.

Interview


Thomas N. Shaw fan microbadge: mb

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Genre:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 2000-05-00
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.