The Hotness
Games|People|Company
Wrath of the Autarch
FAITH: A Garden in Hell – Starter set
Player's Handbook (D&D 5e)
Apocalypse World 2nd Edition
Early Dark Core Book
Maze of the Blue Medusa
Dungeon Crawl Classics Role Playing Game
Investigator Handbook
Pulp Cthulhu
7th Sea Core Rulebook
Volo's Guide to Monsters
20 Dungeon Starters
Dungeon Masters Guide (AD&D 1e)
Mouse Guard Roleplaying Game
Trail of Cthulhu
The Arduin Grimoire
WG4: The Forgotten Temple of Tharizdun
APOCalypse 2500 Main Rule Book
Warhammer: The Mass Combat Fantasy Role-Playing Game
Horror on the Orient Express (2nd Edition)
Torchbearer
Mutant: Year Zero Core Book
Horse-lords of Rohan
Dungeonology
Hubris: A World of Visceral Adventure
Star Wars Roleplaying Game: Revised Core Rulebook
Dagorlad and the Dead Marshes
Dungeons & Dragons Basic Set (Second Edition)
Grimtooth's Traps
Universe (2nd Edition)
The Great Pendragon Campaign
Action on Akaisha Outstation
Alone Against the Wendigo
Colonial Gothic
Book 04: Stormslayer
Night Below
Dungeon (Issue 122 - May 2005)
Fiasco
Apocalypse World
Mouse Guard Roleplaying Game Box Set
Microscope
Dungeon World Roleplaying Game
Sixcess Quick Start Rule-set
Keeper Rulebook
Star Wars: Age of Rebellion Beginner Game
Dungeon Master's Guide (D&D 5e)
Legacy: Life Among the Ruins
Star Wars: Force and Destiny Beginner Game
Tales of Arcana Basic Card Set
The Burning Wheel Codex
Information
Primary Name
1690 A.D.
RPGs
Alternate Names
1690 AD
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 6575
Description Edit | History

User Summary:

A series of adventures originally written for the Fantasy Imperium RPG set around 1690 AD.


From the Publisher:

The New World

In 1492 A.D. a Genoese trader named Cristóbal Colón sailed west in search of a route to Asia and discovered the American Continent. When he returned to Spain, the Europeans took an interest in the New World, as it was called.

In 1519 A.D. Hernán Cortés at the age of 19, discovered the Aztec Empire ruled by Moctezuma Xocoyotzin from the island city of Tenochtitlán.

Before the arrival of Cortés, there were several signs that signalled the end of their civilization, including the sighting of a comet, a lightning bolt striking the temple of Tzonmolco, strange beings with several heads wandering through the city, an earthquake, a pillar of fire seen at night, the flooding of the city, the capture of a strange bird with the image of strangers reflected in it's eyes, and a woman singing a funeral dirge for the Aztec Empire.

The Aztecs had many innovations that were unknown to the Europeans, such as paper money. The Aztecs used the most accurate calendar ever devised, while the Europeans used the Gregorian Calendar.

The Aztec religion practised human sacrifice. Magic was also practised by the Aztecs. If a thief was caught, a circle of containment was drawn around him to prevent him from escaping. Moctezuma was killed while trying to prevent a riot against the Spaniards, who were afterwards driven from the city.

When they returned at the head of a new army, supplanted by tens of thousands of native allies that wanted independence from Aztec rule, they found a city devastated by the plague of Smallpox, brought by the Europeans. Smallpox killed 90% of the native population within 15 years. Before the arrival of the Spaniards, the native population was about 25 million, but after the plague of Smallpox, only 3 million inhabitants remained.

In 1531 A.D. Francisco Pizarro travelled to Peru and conquered the Incan Empire, whose capital was the city of Cuzco two years later. Peru became a rich source of gold that was sent to Spain.

The other European powers were to send expeditions to the New World, founding colonies in the 17th century.

More Information Edit | History
This page does not exist. You can edit this page to create it.
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Genre:
Pg. 1
Rank 0
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2006
Rank 0
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 4.00
Num Owned 1
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Year Published 2009
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.