Article Edit | History | Editors

Best Game Review or Game Analysis (Charles S. Roberts Awards) RSS Feed

The Best Amateur Wargame Magazine award is given each year as part of the Charles S. Roberts awards.

2007
The Evolution of Cards and Wargames, by John Prados (Against the Odds #19) *Winner*
Combat Commander: Briefing on Scenario 10, by Chad & Kai Jensen and John Foley (C3I #19)
Combat Commander: Up Close and Personal, by John Foley (C3I #19)
For the People: Opening Moves, by Mark Herman (C3I #19)
A Victory Lost, Series Replay, by Pat Hirtle and Jon Gautier (Operations #52)

2006
No winner was announced.

2005
Bonaparte at Marengo, Matthew Kirschenbaum (Paper Wars #60)
Empire of the Sun Strategy Concepts, Mark Herman (C3i #17) *Winner*
La Grande Guerre, Adam Starkweather (Paper Wars #58)
My Philosophy Behind the Card Driven Game System, Mark Herman (C3i #17)
Rise of the Roman Republic, Steven A. Carey (C3i #16)
Sweden Fights On, Mark Kaczmarek (C3i #17)

2004
No winner was announced.

2003
Drive on Stalingrad, Adam Starkweather (Paper Wars #50) *Winner*

2002
Battles for Philadelphia, Richard Lechowich (Paper Wars #45)
Enjoying a Slice of Sicilian, Adam Starkweather (Paper Wars #48) *Winner*
Hobby Japan's Pacific Fleet, Adam Starkweather (Paper Wars #46)
Kasserine, Alan Murphy (Paper Wars #46)
Setup and Strategy in Hube's Pocket, Tony Zbaraschuk (Operations #41-42)

2001
Hube's Pocket Analysis, Tony Zbaraschuk (Operations #41) *Winner*
Rome at War: Hannibal at Bay, Peter Perla with Michael Markowitz (Paper Wars #41)
GMT's Risorgimento 1859, Walt O'Hara (Paper Wars #40)
Ukraine '43, Henry Lowood (Paper Wars #40)

2000
AH's 1776, Rod Coffey (Paper Wars #35)
COA's Summer Storm, Greg Ullrich (Paper Wars #33) *Winner*
Der Welkrieg Series, Pat Collins and David Newport (Paper Wars #34)
Drive on Paris, Pat Hirtle (ConsimWorld - Game Reviews Central)
Thoughts on Strategy: Paths of Glory, Brandon Einhorn (Paper Wars #34)

1999
La Bataille de Lutzen, Juan Rosario (Paper Wars #32) *Winner*
Paths of Glory, Ted Raicer (C3i #10)
Samurai: Warriors and Soldiers, Jim Werbaneth(C3i #10)

1998
Home Before the Leaves Fall, Rick Lechowich (Fire & Movement #116) *Winner*

1997
Breakout Normandy, Alan Appelbaum (The General Magazine, Vol 31, Nr.6)
Panzergruppe Guderian, Ted Kim (SPI Revival eZine #1) *Winner*

1996
A Fleet Squandered, Tom Dworschak (Command Magazine #40) *Winner*
Great War in the Near East, Ted Raicer (Command Magazine #38)
SS Panzer Bloodbath, Stephen Rothwell (Command Magazine #36)

1995
The category was not announced for that year.

1994
The category was not announced for that year.

1993
The category was not announced for that year.

1992
August Storm: Franco-Prussian War, Ulrich & Dirk Blennemann (MOVES Magazine #72) *Winner*

1991
Battlefield: Europe, Charles Lewis (Fire & Movement #72)
Carrier War, Fred Helfferich (Fire & Movement #75)
Balkan Front, John Pitcavage (MOVES Magazine #65)
The Evolution of Simulation Design, John Schettler (MOVES Magazine #65) *Winner*

1990
1862, John Burtt (Fire & Movement #71)
Operation Shoestring, Terry Rooker (Wargamer Magazine V2 #25)
La Bataille de la Eylau, Warren Kingley (Wargamer Magazine V2 #23)
D-Elim, Ulrich & Dirk Blennemann (Command Magazine #2) *Winner*

1989
Hitler's Last Gamble, H. Lowoud (Wargamer Magazine V2 #17)
Modern Naval Battles, Rick Swan (Fire & Movement #62)
Edelweiss, Warren Kingsley (Wargamer Magazine V2 #12)
Imperium Romanum, David Perlmutter (Fire & Movement #63)
World War II Anthology, Part I, Vance Von Borries (Fire & Movement #60) *Winner*

1988
East Front (Wargamer)
Empire in Arms (Fire & Movement)
Fire Brigade (Fire & Movement)
Lee vs. Grant (Wargamer) *Winner*
Pas de Calais (Wargamer)

1987
Central America (Fire and Movement) *Winner*
Raid on St. Nazaire (Wargamer)
Rebel Sabers (Wargamer)
Russia (Fire and Movement)
Squad Leader Series: 10 Years After (Fire and Movement)

[What Links Here]